SENATE BILL 204
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Joseph J. Carraro

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; REVISING THE DEFINITION OF "SEX OFFENDER"; REDUCING THE TIME SEX OFFENDERS HAVE BEFORE THEY HAVE TO REGISTER WITH THE COUNTY SHERIFF; LENGTHENING REGISTRATION PERIODS FOR CERTAIN SEX OFFENDERS; REQUIRING A SEX OFFENDER TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REGISTRATION INFORMATION; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATION ACT; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTIONS OF LAW IN LAWS 2007; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 29-11A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-11A-2. FINDINGS--PURPOSE.--

          A. The legislature finds that:

                (1) sex offenders pose a significant risk of recidivism; and

                (2) the efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities from sex offenders are impaired by the lack of information available concerning convicted sex offenders who live within the agencies' jurisdictions.

          B. The purpose of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act is to assist law enforcement agencies' efforts to protect their communities by:

                (1) requiring a sex [offenders] offender who [are residents] is a resident of New Mexico to register with the [county] sheriff of the county in which the sex offender resides;

                (2) requiring a sex [offenders] offender who [are residents] is a resident in [other states] another state, but who [are] is employed in New Mexico, [or who attend] attends school in New Mexico or visits New Mexico for more than seventy-two hours, to register with the [county] sheriff of the county in which the sex offender visits, works or attends school;

                 (3) requiring the establishment of a central registry for sex offenders; and

                (4) providing public access to information regarding certain registered sex offenders."

     Section 2. Section 29-11A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 68, Section 1 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 69, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "29-11A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act: