SENATE BILL 81
[…] The secretary of state shall issue rules to exempt voters from submitting identification only as required by federal law and shall review and, if necessary, update these rules no later than March 15 of even-numbered years.

          D. An application for an absentee ballot by a federal qualified elector or an overseas voter shall be accepted at any time preceding the general election."

     Section 6. Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 134, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-6-8. ABSENTEE BALLOT ENVELOPES.--

          A. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of, procure and distribute to each county clerk a supply of:

                (1) official inner envelopes for use in sealing the completed absentee ballot;

                (2) official mailing envelopes for use in returning the official inner envelope to the county clerk; provided the official mailing envelope for absentee ballots in a general election shall contain no designation of party affiliation;

                (3) absentee ballot instructions, describing proper methods for completion of the ballot and returning it; and

                (4) official transmittal envelopes for use by the county clerk in mailing absentee ballot materials.

          B. Official transmittal envelopes and official mailing envelopes for transmission of absentee ballot materials to and from the county clerk and federal qualified electors shall be printed [in red] in the form prescribed by the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act. Official transmittal envelopes and official mailing envelopes for transmission of absentee ballot materials to and from the county clerk and voters shall be printed in black in substantially similar form. All official inner envelopes shall be printed in black.

          C. The reverse of each official mailing envelope shall contain a form to be executed by the voter completing the absentee ballot. The form shall identify the voter and shall contain the following statement: "I will not vote in this election other than by the enclosed ballot. I will not receive or offer any compensation or reward for giving or withholding any vote.".