HOUSE BILL 305
[…] If the commission determines, after hearing, that the minimum requirements of Subsection G of this section exceed the achievable amount of energy efficiency and load management available to the utility, the commission shall establish lower minimum energy savings requirements for the utility based on the maximum amount of energy efficiency and load management that it determines can be achieved."
Section 7. Section 62-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 341, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-17-6. COST RECOVERY.--
A. A public utility that undertakes cost-effective energy efficiency and load management programs shall [recover the costs of all the] have the option of recovering its prudent and reasonable costs along with commission-approved incentives for demand-side resources and load management programs implemented after the effective date of the Efficient Use of Energy Act through an approved tariff rider or in base rates, or by a combination of the two. Program costs and incentives may be deferred for future recovery through creation of a regulatory asset [provided that the deferred recovery does not cause the tariff rider to exceed the limits imposed by this section]. The only limit to the tariff rider or customer impact for any utility customer is that it shall not exceed [the lower of the commission's approved tariff for that customer's bill or] seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per year [except that, upon application by a public utility with the advice and consent of the entity designated by law to represent residential and commercial utility customers, the commission may approve a tariff rider in excess of the commission's approved tariff for customers other than large customers and may approve a tariff rider in excess of the lower of the commission's approved tariff or seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per year for a large customer that consents to such a rider. The commission shall approve such applications upon finding that the proposed energy efficiency and load management programs are cost-effective and that the cost recovery proposal is just and reasonable] without the customer's consent. Unless otherwise ordered by the commission, a tariff rider approved by the commission shall require language on customer bills explaining program benefits.
B. The tariff rider shall [provide for the recovery, on a monthly basis or otherwise, of all reasonable costs of approved energy efficiency and load management programs] be applied on a monthly basis, unless otherwise allowed by the commission.