HOUSE BILL 305
[…] HOUSE BILL 305
48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2008
INTRODUCED BY
Ben Lujan
AN ACT
RELATING TO ENERGY; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978 TO PROVIDE FOR ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND LOAD MANAGEMENT FOR PUBLIC UTILITY CUSTOMERS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 62-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 96, Section 2) is amended to read:
"62-3-1. DECLARATION OF POLICY.--
A. Public utilities, as defined in Section [68-3-2 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation] 62-3-3 NMSA 1978, are affected with the public interest in that, among other things:
(1) a substantial portion of [their] public utilities' business and activities involves the rendition of essential public services to a large number of the general public;
(2) [their] public utilities' financing involves the investment of large sums of money, including capital obtained from many members of the general public; and
(3) the development and extension of [their] public utilities' business directly affects the development, growth and expansion of the general welfare, business and industry of the state.
B. It is the declared policy of the state that the public interest, the interest of consumers and the interest of investors require the regulation and supervision of [such] public utilities to the end that reasonable and proper services shall be available at fair, just and reasonable rates and to the end that capital and investment may be encouraged and attracted so as to provide for the construction, development and extension, without unnecessary duplication and economic waste, of proper plants and facilities and demand-side resources for the rendition of service to the general public and to industry."
Section 2. Section 62-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 84, Section 42, as amended) is amended to read: