HOUSE BILL 305
[…] In developing this test for energy efficiency and load management programs directed to low-income customers, the commission shall either quantify or assign a reasonable value to reductions in working capital, reduced collection costs, lower bad-debt expense, improved customer service effectiveness and other appropriate factors as utility system economic benefits."
Section 6. Section 62-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 341, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-17-5. COMMISSION APPROVAL--ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND LOAD MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS--DISINCENTIVES.--
A. Pursuant to the findings and purpose of the Efficient Use of Energy Act, the commission shall consider public utility [investments in] acquisition of cost-effective energy efficiency and load management resources to be [an acceptable use of ratepayer money] in the public interest.
B. The commission shall direct public utilities to evaluate and implement cost-effective programs that reduce energy demand and consumption.
C. Before the commission approves an energy efficiency and load management program for a public utility, it must find that the portfolio of programs is cost-effective and designed to provide every affected customer class with the opportunity to participate and benefit economically. The commission shall determine the cost-effectiveness of energy efficiency and load management measures using the total resource cost test.
D. The commission shall act expeditiously on public utility requests for approval of energy efficiency or load management programs.
E. Public utilities shall obtain commission approval of energy efficiency and load management programs before they are implemented. Public utilities proposing new energy efficiency and load management programs shall, before seeking commission approval, solicit nonbinding recommendations on the design [and], implementation [of] and use of third- party energy service contractors through competitive bidding on the programs from commission staff, the attorney general, the energy, minerals and natural resources department and other interested parties. The commission may for good cause require utilities to solicit competitive bids for energy efficiency and load management resources.