HOUSE BILL 275
[…] A formulary shall be developed by the board in conjunction with the New Mexico medical board and the board of pharmacy."
Section 3. A new section of the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] USE OF CHIROPRACTIC NAME LIMITED.--The terms "chiropractor", "chiropractic physician" or "chiropractic" may be used only by persons licensed pursuant to the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act."
Section 4. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:
A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;
B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;