HOUSE BILL 227
[…] HOUSE BILL 227
48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2008
INTRODUCED BY
Rhonda S. King
AN ACT
RELATING TO DOMESTIC ABUSE; EXPANDING AND CLARIFYING DEFINITIONS; GRANTING FREE PROCESS TO VICTIMS; PROVIDING FOR MUTUAL ORDERS OF PROTECTION; PROVIDING LIMITS ON INTERNET PUBLICATION; CLARIFYING PROVISIONS OF THE FAMILY VIOLENCE PROTECTION ACT; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE FAMILY VIOLENCE PROTECTION ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 30-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 34, Section 1 and Laws 2002, Chapter 35, Section 1) is amended to read:
"30-1-15. ALLEGED VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE, STALKING OR SEXUAL ASSAULT--FORBEARANCE OF COSTS.--
A. An alleged victim of an offense specified in Subsection B of this section is not required to bear the cost of:
(1) the prosecution of a misdemeanor or felony domestic violence offense, including costs associated with filing a criminal charge against an alleged perpetrator of the offense;
(2) the filing, issuance or service of a warrant;
(3) the filing, issuance or service of a witness subpoena; or
(4) the filing, issuance, registration or service of a protection order.
B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section apply to:
(1) alleged victims of domestic abuse as defined in Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978; [and:
(1)] (2) sexual offenses described in Sections 30-9-11 through 30-9-14 and 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
[(2)] (3) crimes against household members described in Sections 30-3-12 through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;
[(3)] (4) harassment, stalking and aggravated stalking described in Sections 30-3A-2 through 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; and
[(4)] (5) the violation of an order of protection [described in Subsection E of Section 40-13-6 NMSA 1978] that is issued pursuant to the Family Violence Protection Act or entitled to full faith and credit."
Section 2. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act: