HOUSE BILL 227
[…] B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section apply to:
(1) alleged victims of domestic abuse as defined in Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978; [and:
(1)] (2) sexual offenses described in Sections 30-9-11 through 30-9-14 and 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
[(2)] (3) crimes against household members described in Sections 30-3-12 through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;
[(3)] (4) harassment, stalking and aggravated stalking described in Sections 30-3A-2 through 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; and
[(4)] (5) the violation of an order of protection [described in Subsection E of Section 40-13-6 NMSA 1978] that is issued pursuant to the Family Violence Protection Act or entitled to full faith and credit."
Section 2. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:
A. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;
B. "court" means the district court of the judicial district where an alleged victim of domestic abuse resides or is found;
C. "domestic abuse":