HOUSE BILL 177
[…] Information, documents or records otherwise available from original sources shall not be immune from discovery or use in any civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of a review organization, nor shall any person who testified before a review organization or who is a member of a review organization be prevented from testifying as to matters within [his] the person's knowledge, but a witness cannot be asked about opinions formed by [him] the witness as a result of the review organization's hearings."
Section 2. A new section of the Medical Practice Act, Section 61-6-15.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"61-6-15.1. [NEW MATERIAL] SUMMARY SUSPENSION OR RESTRICTION OF LICENSE.--
A. The board may summarily suspend or restrict a license issued by the board without a hearing, simultaneously with or at any time after the initiation of proceedings for a hearing provided under the Uniform Licensing Act, if the board finds that evidence in its possession indicates that the licensee:
(1) poses a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety if the licensee continues to practice;
(2) has been adjudged mentally incompetent by a final order or adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(3) has pled guilty to or been found guilty of any offense related to the practice of medicine or for any violent criminal offense in this state or a substantially equivalent criminal offense in another jurisdiction.
B. A licensee is not required to comply with a summary action until service has been made or the licensee has actual knowledge of the order, whichever occurs first.
C. A person whose license is suspended or restricted under this section is entitled to a hearing by the board pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act within fifteen days from the date the licensee requests a hearing."
Section 3. Section 61-6-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-16. REPORTING OF SETTLEMENTS AND JUDGMENTS, PROFESSIONAL REVIEW ACTIONS AND ACCEPTANCE OF SURRENDERED LICENSE--IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL DAMAGES--PENALTY.--