HOUSE BILL 89
[…] HOUSE BILL 89

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2008

INTRODUCED BY

Nathan P. Cote

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; UPDATING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF LAW TO INCLUDE A PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 24-27-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 43, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "24-27-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 24, Article 27 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Umbilical Cord Blood Banking Act"."

     Section 2. Section 24-27-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 43, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "24-27-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Umbilical Cord Blood Banking Act:

          A. "health care facility" means an institution providing health care services, including a hospital, clinic or other inpatient center, outpatient facility or diagnostic or treatment center, that is licensed by the department of health;