HOUSE BILL 89
[…] B. "health care provider" means a person who is licensed, certified or otherwise authorized by law to provide or render health care services to pregnant women in New Mexico in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession, but is limited to a medical physician, osteopathic physician, doctor of oriental medicine, physician assistant, certified nurse practitioner and certified nurse-midwife; and

          C. "umbilical cord blood" means the blood that remains in the umbilical cord and placenta after the birth of a newborn child."

     Section 3. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:

          A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;

          B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;