RELATING TO ELECTIONS; AMENDING THE VOTER ACTION ACT TO
[…] one-tenth of one percent of the number of voters in the
district of the office for which the candidate is running.
B. Applicant candidates may accept qualifying
contributions from persons who become registered within the
statutory time frame that would enable that person to vote in
the primary election.
C. Voters registered as independent are not
excluded from making qualifying contributions but shall be
registered within the statutory time frame as independent.
D. No payment, gift or anything of value shall be
given in exchange for a qualifying contribution."
Section 3. Section 1-19A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 14, Section 5) is amended to read:
"1-19A-5. SEED MONEY.--
A. An applicant candidate may collect seed money
from individual donors and political action committees in
amounts of no more than one hundred dollars ($100) per donor
or committee. An applicant candidate may contribute an amount
of seed money from the applicant candidate's own funds up to
the limits specified in Subsection H of this section.
B. An applicant candidate may collect and spend
pg_0005
HB 6
Page 5
seed money during the sixty days immediately preceding the
qualifying period and throughout the qualifying period.
C. An applicant candidate may not collect seed
money from a corporation, association or partnership formed
under state law or from labor organizations.
D. An applicant candidate may not collect or spend
seed money for any purpose after certification and before the
end of the election cycle for which the candidate was
certified, but after the election cycle may carry forward to
the next election cycle any unspent seed money to be used as
seed money.
E. If a certified candidate is defeated or is
elected and decides not to run again as an applicant
candidate, any unspent seed money shall be forfeited to the
fund.
F. After becoming an applicant candidate and prior
to certification, an applicant candidate shall not accept
contributions, except for seed money or qualifying
contributions.
G. An incumbent, other than a public regulation
commissioner, elected prior to 2008 who was not an applicant
candidate when elected but who files a declaration of intent
to become an applicant candidate in accordance with the Voter
Action Act may transfer from the applicant candidate's
campaign fund for use as seed money up to the limits for
pg_0006
HB 6
Page 6
contributions and expenditures specified in Subsection H of
this section.
H. An applicant candidate shall limit seed money
contributions and expenditures to five thousand dollars
($5,000)."
Section 4. Section 1-19A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 14, Section 7) is amended to read:
"1-19A-7. GUIDELINES AND RESTRICTIONS FOR CONTRIBUTIONS