RELATING TO ELECTIONS; AMENDING THE VOTER ACTION ACT TO
[…] other source except the certified candidate's political party,
as specified in Section 1-19A-8 NMSA 1978.
D. A certified candidate shall return to the
secretary, within thirty days after the primary election, any
amount that is unspent or unencumbered by the date of the
pg_0007
HB 6
Page 7
primary election for direct deposit into the fund.
E. A certified candidate shall return to the
secretary, within thirty days after the general election, any
amount that is unspent or unencumbered by the date of the
general election for direct deposit into the fund."
Section 5. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 14, Section 10) is amended to read:
"1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--
A. There is created in the state treasury the
"public election fund" solely for the purposes of:
(1) financing the election campaigns of
certified candidates for covered offices;
(2) paying administrative and enforcement
costs of the Voter Action Act; and
(3) carrying out all other specified
provisions of the Voter Action Act.