RELATING TO ELECTIONS; AMENDING THE VOTER ACTION ACT TO
[…] related to public regulation commission elections.
E. Three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) per
year shall be collected and deposited in the subaccount for
public regulation commission elections as follows:
(1) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)
from inspection and supervision fees collected pursuant to
pg_0009
HB 6
Page 9
Section 62-8-8 NMSA 1978;
(2) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)
from utility and carrier inspection fees collected pursuant to
Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978; and
(3) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)
from the insurance premium tax collected pursuant to Section
59A-6-2 NMSA 1978."
Section 6. Section 1-19A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 14, Section 13) is amended to read:
"1-19A-13. AMOUNT OF FUND DISTRIBUTION.--
A. By August 1, 2007, the secretary shall
determine the amount of money to be distributed to each
certified candidate for the election cycle ending with the
general election in 2008, based on the type of election and
the provisions of Subsections B through F of this section.
B. For contested primary elections, the amount of
money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to
the following:
(1) for the office of public regulation
commissioner, twenty-five cents ($.25) for each voter of the
candidate's party in the district of the office for which the
candidate is running; and
(2) for the office of justice of the supreme
court and judge of the court of appeals, fifteen cents ($.15)
for each voter of the candidate's party in the state.
pg_0010
HB 6
Page 10
C. For uncontested primary elections, the amount
of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal
to fifty percent of the amount specified in Subsection B of
this section.
D. For contested general elections, the amount of
money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to
the following:
(1) for the office of public regulation
commissioner, twenty-five cents ($.25) for each voter in the
district of the office for which the candidate is running; and
(2) for the office of justice of the supreme
court and judge of the court of appeals, fifteen cents ($.15)
for each voter in the state.
E. For uncontested general elections, except as
provided in Subsection I of this section, the amount of money
to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to fifty
percent of the amount specified in Subsection D of this
section. If a general election race that is initially
uncontested later becomes contested because of the
qualification of an independent or minor party candidate to
appear on the ballot for that race, an additional amount of
money shall be distributed to the certified candidate to make
that candidate's total distribution amount equal to the amount
distributed pursuant to Subsection D of this section.