RELATING TO ELECTIONS; AMENDING THE VOTER ACTION ACT TO
[…] third Tuesday of March of the election year; and
(2) for independent and minor party
candidates, the period beginning February 1 of the election
year and ending that year at 5:00 p.m. on the filing date for
independent or minor party candidates for the office for which
the candidate is running;
J. "secretary" means the secretary of state or the
office of the secretary of state; and
K. "seed money" means a contribution raised for
the primary purpose of enabling applicant candidates to
collect qualifying contributions and petition signatures."
Section 2. Section 1-19A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 14, Section 4) is amended to read:
"1-19A-4. QUALIFYING CONTRIBUTIONS.--
A. Applicant candidates shall obtain qualifying
contributions as follows:
(1) for all statewide judicial elective
pg_0004
HB 6
Page 4
offices, the number of qualifying contributions equal to one-
tenth of one percent of the number of voters in the state; and
(2) for the office of public regulation
commissioner, the number of qualifying contributions equal to
one-tenth of one percent of the number of voters in the
district of the office for which the candidate is running.
B. Applicant candidates may accept qualifying
contributions from persons who become registered within the
statutory time frame that would enable that person to vote in
the primary election.
C. Voters registered as independent are not
excluded from making qualifying contributions but shall be
registered within the statutory time frame as independent.
D. No payment, gift or anything of value shall be
given in exchange for a qualifying contribution."
Section 3. Section 1-19A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 14, Section 5) is amended to read:
"1-19A-5. SEED MONEY.--
A. An applicant candidate may collect seed money
from individual donors and political action committees in
amounts of no more than one hundred dollars ($100) per donor