SENATE BILL 10
[…] [C.] E. For purposes of this section, "prohibited period" is that period beginning January 1 prior to any regular session of the legislature or, in the case of a special session, after the proclamation has been issued, and ending on:
(1) the day the session ends for:
(a) any statewide elected official or candidate for statewide office except the governor; and
(b) a legislator or any candidate for the legislature; and
(2) the twentieth day following the adjournment of the regular or special session for the governor or candidate for governor."
Section 8. Section 10-16-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 46, Section 38) is amended to read:
"10-16-4.1. HONORARIA PROHIBITED.--
A. No [legislator] public officer or employee may request or receive an honorarium for a speech or service rendered that relates to the performance of public duties. For the purposes of this [section] subsection, "honorarium" means payment of money, or any other thing of value in excess of one hundred dollars ($100), but does not include reasonable reimbursement for meals, lodging or actual travel expenses incurred in making the speech or rendering the service, or payment or compensation for