SENATE BILL 10
[…] B. No legislator may request or receive an honorarium that relates to the performance of public duties. For purposes of this subsection, "honorarium" means payment of money or any other thing of value and includes reimbursement for meals, lodging, travel expenses, payment or compensation for services rendered in the normal course of a private business pursuit."
Section 9. Section 10-16-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-16-9. CONTRACTS INVOLVING LEGISLATORS--REPRESENTATION BEFORE STATE AGENCIES.--
A. A state agency shall not enter into any procurement contract for services, construction or items of personal property with a legislator or with a business in which the legislator has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed [his] the legislator's substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code.
B. A legislator shall not appear for, represent or assist another person in any matter before a state agency, unless without compensation or for the benefit of a constituent, except for legislators who are attorneys or other professional persons engaged in the conduct of their professions and, in those instances, the legislator shall refrain from references to [his] the legislator's legislative capacity except as to matters of scheduling, from communications on legislative stationery and from threats or implications relating to legislative actions.
C. A legislator, legislative candidate or legislator's campaign committee shall not accept or solicit a contribution, directly or indirectly, from a person that has a current contract with the state of New Mexico for goods or for services."