SENATE BILL 7
[…] C. voters registered as independent are not excluded from making qualifying contributions but shall be registered within the statutory time frame as independent; and
D. no payment, gift or anything of value shall be given in exchange for a qualifying contribution."
Section 12. Section 1-19A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 5) is amended to read:
"1-19A-5. SEED MONEY.--
A. An applicant candidate may collect seed money from individual donors and political action committees in amounts of no more than one hundred dollars ($100) per donor or committee; provided that a certified legislative candidate as defined in the Level Playing Field Act shall not accept a contribution from a person who does business with the state of New Mexico. An applicant candidate may contribute an amount of seed money from [his] the applicant candidate's own funds up to the limits specified in Subsection H of this section.
B. An applicant candidate may collect and spend seed money during the sixty days immediately preceding the qualifying period and throughout the qualifying period.
C. An applicant candidate may not collect seed money from a corporation, association or partnership formed under state law or from labor organizations.
D. An applicant candidate may not collect or spend seed money for any purpose after certification and before the end of the election cycle for which the candidate was certified, but after the election cycle may carry forward to the next election cycle any unspent seed money to be used as seed money.
E. If a certified candidate is defeated or is elected and decides not to run again as an applicant candidate, any unspent seed money shall be forfeited to the fund.
F. After becoming an applicant candidate and prior to certification, an applicant candidate shall not accept contributions, except for seed money or qualifying contributions.
G. An incumbent elected prior to 2006 who was not an applicant candidate when elected but [declares his] who files a declaration of intent to become an applicant candidate in accordance with the Voter Action Act may transfer from [his] the applicant candidate's campaign fund for use as seed money up to the limits for contributions and expenditures specified in Subsection H of this section.
H. An applicant candidate shall limit seed money contributions and expenditures to five thousand dollars ($5,000)."