SENATE BILL 7
[…] "2-11-7. EACH REGISTRATION [AND EXPENDITURE] STATEMENT AND EACH EXPENDITURE AND COMPENSATION REPORT--PRESERVATION AS PUBLIC RECORD.--Each registration [and expenditure] statement and each expenditure and compensation report as required by the Lobbyist Regulation Act shall be preserved by the secretary of state for a period of two years from the date of filing as a public record, open to public inspection at any reasonable time. Unless an action or prosecution is pending that requires preserving the report, it may be destroyed two years after the date of filing."
Section 17. Section 10-16-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 46, Section 38) is amended to read:
"10-16-4.1. HONORARIA PROHIBITED.--
A. No [legislator] public officer or employee may request or receive an honorarium for a speech or service rendered that relates to the performance of public duties. For the purposes of this [section] subsection, "honorarium" means payment of money, or any other thing of value in excess of one hundred dollars ($100), but does not include reasonable reimbursement for meals, lodging or actual travel expenses incurred in making the speech or rendering the service, or payment or compensation for