Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] Section 1 amended 48-2-2 and was titled Mechanics and
Materialmen – Lien – Labor, Equipment and Materials Furnished – Definition of Agent of
Owner.
Synopsis of SCONC Amendment
The Senate Conservation Committee amendments to Senate Bill 574 eliminate language in the
original bill providing that a contract, agreement or understanding that contains a waiver of the
right to file or enforce a lien created pursuant to Sections 48-2-1 through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978 is
void as against public policy and unenforceable.
In lieu of that language, the amendments add a provision to NMSA Section 48-2-10 of the
pg_0002
Senate Bill 574/a SCONC/a SJC – Page
2
Mechanic’s and Materialmen’s lien statutes which would provide:
"A contingent payment clause in a contract shall not be construed as a waiver of the right
to file and enforce a mechanic's or materialman's lien pursuant to Sections 48-2-1 through 48-2-
17 NMSA 1978."
The AGO lists the following significant issues:
The amendments eliminate language which effectively prohibited the inclusion of lien
waiver language in contracts. They also allow the filing of a lien on real property for the