Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] New laws, amendments to existing laws
and new hearings have the potential to increase caseloads in the courts, thus requiring additional
resources to handle the increase.
pg_0002
Senate Bill 465 – Page
2
This bill may require additional funding for the Public Defender Department, as it may increase
the number of misdemeanor cases for the Public Defender.
This bill may require additional funding for the Regulation and Licensing Department, as it may
increase the number of misdemeanor cases for the Alcohol and Gaming Division investigators.
SIGNIFICANT ISSUES
Section 60-7A-25 NMSA 1978 provides that:
A person who violates any provision of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] or any
rule or regulation promulgated by the department that is not declared by the Liquor Control Act
to be a felony is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, the person shall be
sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
SB 465’s offense is not declared to be a felony and is therefore a misdemeanor offense.
SB 465 would appear to require a licensee or dispenser to check the driver’s license of each
patron so as to not inadvertently serve an ignition interlock licensee.
PERFORMANCE IMPLICATIONS