Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] costs if they negligently or willfully set or cause the fire to be set.
Section 2 amends Section 30-32-2 NMSA 1978 to replace the reference “to deputy game and
fish wardens" with “department of game and fish conservation officers" and clarifies that peace
officers have the authority to enforce forest fire regulations and restrictions in addition to state
statutes that deal with forest fires. Section 30-32-2 NMSA 1978 provides that a peace officer of
the state including Department of Game and Fish conservation officers may make arrests for
violations of state forest fire laws.
Section 3 replaces references in Section 30-32-4 NMSA 1978 to fires in woods, marshes or
prairies with “forest fire", which is defined in Section 30-32-1(A) as a “fire burning uncontrolled
on lands covered wholly or in part by timber, brush, grain or other inflammable vegetation".
Section 30-32-4 NMSA 1978 provides that a person who sets a forest fire that injures another
person or damages another’s property is subject to a civil action by the injured person for those
damages.