RELATING TO LICENSING; REVISING BONDING REQUIREMENTS FOR
[…] SB 1065
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO LICENSING; REVISING BONDING REQUIREMENTS FOR
EMPLOYEE LEASING CONTRACTORS; ESTABLISHING THE EMPLOYEE
LEASING ACT FUND; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 60-13A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 162, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13A-7. SURETY REQUIREMENTS FOR EMPLOYEE LEASING
CONTRACTORS.--
A. An employee leasing contractor domiciled and
registered in New Mexico as of September 30, 1993 shall file
and maintain with the department a surety bond in the amount
of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) issued by an
insurance company authorized to do business in this state.
An employee leasing contractor domiciled and registered in
New Mexico after September 30, 1993 shall file and maintain
with the department a surety bond in the amount of one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) issued by an insurance
company authorized to do business in this state. Interest
accrued on such liquid securities shall be paid to the
employee leasing contractor providing the liquid security.
The bond shall be conditioned upon the prompt payment of
wages for which the employee leasing contractor becomes
liable. The employee leasing contractor's liability for
pg_0002
SB 1065
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
these wages shall terminate six months after the employee
leasing contractor terminates the employee leasing
contractor's employee leasing business.
B. In lieu of the surety bond required under
Subsection A of this section, the employee leasing contractor
may deposit with a depository designated by the department
liquid securities with a market value equal to the amount
required for a surety bond. The deposit contract shall
authorize the department to liquidate the securities to the
extent necessary to pay obligations that the employee
leasing contractor fails to pay promptly when due.
C. In lieu of the surety requirements of this
section, the department may by rule provide that it will
accept an affidavit or certification of a bonded, independent
and qualified assurance organization, approved by the
department, that certifies the qualification of an employee