RELATING TO EDUCATION; PROVIDING FOR DUAL CREDITS TOWARD HIGH
[…] and students enrolled in vocational and technical courses
taught by a branch community college that is recognized by
the instructional support and vocational education division
of the public education department as an area vocational
school or in courses that are approved by the secretary of
public education. Students enrolled in a course the cost of
pg_0008
SB 943
Page 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
which is totally reimbursed from federal, state or private
sources shall not be included in the calculation of
full-time-equivalent student population."
Section 4. Section 21-14A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982,
Chapter 42, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-14A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Off-Campus
Instruction Act:
A. "off-campus instruction program" means either
the first two years of college education or organized
vocational and technical curricula of not more than two
years' duration designed to fit individuals for employment in
recognized occupations, or both; and
B. "full-time-equivalent student" includes