SCORC/SB 905
[…] charged to any person not taking advantage of the service.
Amounts collected pursuant to this subsection are
appropriated to the department for the purpose of defraying
the expense of providing the service.
F. The secretary shall review, at the end of each
fiscal year, the aggregate total of motor vehicle
transactions performed by each municipality, county or fee
agent operating a motor vehicle field office, and identify
each office exceeding ten thousand aggregate transactions per
pg_0025
SCORC/SB 905
Page 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
year."
Section 13. Section 66-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1. VEHICLES SUBJECT TO REGISTRATION--
EXCEPTIONS.--
A. Every motor vehicle, manufactured home,
trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved
upon a highway and every off-highway motor vehicle is subject
to the registration and certificate of title provisions of
the Motor Vehicle Code except:
(1) any such vehicle driven or moved upon a
highway in conformance with the provisions of the Motor
Vehicle Code relating to manufacturers, dealers, lien-holders
or nonresidents;
(2) any such vehicle that is driven or moved
upon a highway only for the purpose of crossing the highway
from one property to another;
(3) an implement of husbandry that is only
incidentally operated or moved upon a highway;
(4) special mobile equipment;
(5) a vehicle that is propelled exclusively
by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires though
not operated upon rails;
(6) a freight trailer if it is:
(a) properly registered in another
pg_0026
SCORC/SB 905
Page 26
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
state;
(b) identified by a proper base
registration plate that is properly displayed; and
(c) identified by other registration
documents that are in the possession of the operator and
exhibited at the request of a police officer;
(7) a freight trailer or utility trailer
owned and used by:
(a) a nonresident solely for the
transportation of farm products purchased by the nonresident
from growers or producers of the farm products and
transported in the trailer out of the state;
(b) a farmer or a rancher who
transports to market only the produce, animals or fowl
produced by that farmer or rancher or who transports back to
the farm or ranch supplies for use thereon; or
(c) a person who transports animals to
and from fairs, rodeos or other places, except racetracks,
where the animals are exhibited or otherwise take part in
performances, in trailers drawn by a motor vehicle or truck
of less than ten thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating
bearing a proper registration plate, but in no case shall the