SCORC/SB 905
[…] (3) is restricted by lung disease to such an
extent that the person's forced respiratory volume, when
exhaling for one second, when measured by spirometry, is less
than one liter or the arterial oxygen tension is less than
sixty millimeters on room air at rest;
(4) uses portable oxygen;
(5) has a severe cardiac condition; or
(6) is so severely limited in the ability to
walk due to an arthritic, neurologic or orthopedic condition
that the person cannot ascend or descend more than ten stair
pg_0044
SCORC/SB 905
Page 44
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
steps."
Section 19. Section 66-3-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1995, Chapter 129, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-16.1. PROHIBITED ACTS--PENALTIES.--
A. Any person who provides false information in
order to acquire, or who assists an unqualified person to
acquire, a special registration plate or parking placard as
provided in Section 66-3-16 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions
of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
B. Any person, other than the person to whom a
special registration plate or a parking placard was issued,
who in the absence of the holder of the plate or placard,
parks in a designated accessible parking space for persons
with significant mobility limitation while displaying the
plate or placard, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon
conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of
Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
C. A special registration plate or parking placard
displayed on a vehicle parked in a designated accessible
parking space for persons with significant mobility
limitation in the absence of the holder of that plate or
placard is subject to immediate seizure by a law enforcement
official and if seized shall be delivered to the division
within seventy-two hours. Failure to surrender the parking
pg_0045
SCORC/SB 905
Page 45
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
placard on demand of a law enforcement officer is a petty
misdemeanor and punishable by a fine not to exceed one
hundred dollars ($100)."
Section 20. Section 66-3-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-18. DISPLAY OF REGISTRATION PLATES AND TEMPORARY
REGISTRATION PERMITS--DISPLAYS PROHIBITED AND ALLOWED.--
A. The registration plate shall be attached to the