SCORC/SB 905
[…] pg_0008
SCORC/SB 905
Page 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
motor vehicle;
L. "driver's license" means a license or a class
of license issued by a state or other jurisdiction to an
individual that authorizes the individual to drive a motor
vehicle; and
M. "driveaway-towaway operation" means an
operation in which any motor vehicle, new or used, is the
item being transported when one set or more of wheels of any
such motor vehicle is on the roadway during the course of
transportation, whether or not the motor vehicle furnishes
the motive power."
Section 4. Section 66-1-4.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 120, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-1-4.5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle
Code:
A. "electric personal assistive mobility device"
means a self-balancing device having two nontandem wheels
designed to transport a single person by means of an electric
propulsion system with an average power of one horsepower and
with a maximum speed on a paved level surface of less than