SCORC/SB 905
[…] For each limited license, ignition interlock license or permit
to drive, the applicant shall pay to the department a fee of
forty-five dollars ($45.00), which shall be transferred to the
department of transportation. All money collected under this
subsection shall be used for DWI prevention and education
programs for elementary and secondary school students. The
department of transportation shall coordinate with the
department of health to ensure that there is no program
duplication. The limited license or permit to drive may be
suspended as provided in Section 66-5-30 NMSA 1978."
Section 48. Section 66-5-502 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 239, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-502. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Ignition
Interlock Licensing Act:
A. "denied" means the division has refused to
issue an instruction permit, driver's license or provisional
license pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D of Section
66-5-5 NMSA 1978;
B. "ignition interlock device" means a device,
approved by the traffic safety bureau, that prevents the