SCORC/SB 905
[…] license issued to a person by the division that allows that
person to operate a motor vehicle with an ignition interlock
device after that person's driving privilege or driver's
license has been revoked or denied. The division shall
clearly mark an ignition interlock license to distinguish it
from other driver's licenses; and
D. "revoked" means the division, pursuant to the
provisions of Section 66-5-29 or 66-8-111 NMSA 1978, has
terminated a person's driving privilege or driver's license
for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or drugs."
Section 49. Section 66-5-503 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 239, Section 3) is amended to read:
"66-5-503. IGNITION INTERLOCK LICENSE--REQUIREMENTS--
EXCLUSIONS.--
A. A person whose driving privilege or driver's
license has been revoked or denied may apply for an ignition
interlock license from the division.
B. An applicant for an ignition interlock license
shall:
(1) provide proof of installation of the
ignition interlock device by a traffic safety bureau-approved
ignition interlock installer on any vehicle the applicant
pg_0089
SCORC/SB 905
Page 89
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
drives; and
(2) sign an affidavit acknowledging that:
(a) operation by the applicant of any
vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device
is subject to penalties for driving with a revoked license;
and
(b) the applicant shall maintain the
ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the
motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be
able to provide the records upon request.
C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by
vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in
Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition
interlock license."
Section 50. Section 66-6-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 338, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-6-3. TRAILERS--REGISTRATION FEES.--
A. For freight trailers, the division shall
collect thirteen dollars ($13.00) for permanent registration