SCORC/SB 905
[…] division that the person does not possess such other license;
however, the applicant need not surrender a motorcycle license
duly obtained under Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section
66-5-5 NMSA 1978.
B. Any person licensed under the provisions of the
Motor Vehicle Code or expressly exempted from licensure may
exercise the privilege granted upon all streets and highways
in this state and shall not be required to obtain any other
license to exercise the privilege by any county, municipality
or any other local body having authority to adopt local police
regulations."
Section 45. Section 66-5-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 241, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-19. RESTRICTED LICENSES.--
A. The division, upon issuing a driver's license
or a provisional license, has authority, whenever good cause
appears, to impose restrictions, including the shortening of
the licensure period suitable to the licensee's driving
ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical
control devices required on a motor vehicle that the licensee
may operate or such other restrictions applicable to the
licensee as the division determines to be appropriate to
ensure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee.
B. At age seventy-five and thereafter, the
pg_0081
SCORC/SB 905
Page 81
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
applicant shall renew the applicant's license on a yearly
basis at no cost to the applicant.
C. The division may either issue a special
restricted license or may set forth such restrictions upon the
usual license form.
D. The division may issue a restricted license or
a restricted provisional license for driving during daylight
hours only to some visually impaired persons who fail the
usual eyesight test. The health standards advisory board
created pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-6 NMSA 1978
shall evaluate the extent of the visual impairment and its
effect on the driving ability of the applicant and, based on
its recommendations, the director may issue a restricted
license under the following conditions:
(1) the applicant has no record of moving
violations;
(2) the necessity of the license is shown to
the satisfaction of the director; and
(3) the applicant satisfies the provisions
of Section 66-5-206 NMSA 1978 relating to proof of financial
responsibility.
E. The division may, upon receiving satisfactory
evidence of any violation of the restrictions of the license,
suspend the license, but the licensee is entitled to a hearing
as upon a suspension under Sections 66-5-1 through 66-5-47
pg_0082
SCORC/SB 905
Page 82
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
NMSA 1978.
F. It is a misdemeanor for any person to operate a