SCORC/SB 905
[…] two-year registration period shall begin on the first day of
any month and expire on the last day of any month.
B. The fee for a two-year registration shall be
pg_0047
SCORC/SB 905
Page 47
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
twice the fee for a one-year registration.
C. If the owner of a vehicle that is registered
for two years sells, transfers or assigns title to or interest
in the vehicle within the first year of registration and
applies to have the registration number assigned to another
vehicle pursuant to Section 66-3-101 NMSA 1978, upon
assignment, the person may apply for a refund of one-half of
the two-year registration fee."
Section 22. Section 66-3-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 41) is amended to read:
"66-3-21. VEHICLE EXCEEDING DECLARED GROSS WEIGHT.--
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, a vehicle
or combination shall not be operated upon the public highways
of this state when the gross vehicle weight or gross
combination vehicle weight exceeds the declared gross weight.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be:
(1) assessed a penalty for the lapsed
portion of the registration period in an amount equal to the
difference between the fee for the declared gross weight and
the fee for the gross vehicle weight or gross combination
vehicle weight at which the vehicle or combination was
weighed; and
(2) required to register the vehicle or
combination at the higher declared gross weight in accordance
with the weight at the time of the violation for the remainder
pg_0048
SCORC/SB 905
Page 48
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
of the registration period and to pay that fee.
B. Such registration shall not be construed to
authorize the movement of loads in violation of the state's
size and weight laws."
Section 23. Section 66-3-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-24. LOST OR DAMAGED CERTIFICATES, REGISTRATION
EVIDENCE OR PLATES.--
A. In the event any registration evidence or
registration plate is lost, mutilated or becomes illegible,