SCORC/SB 905
[…] consummated when the purchaser of that vehicle has paid the
purchase price or, in lieu thereof, has signed a purchase
contract or security agreement and taken physical possession
or delivery of that vehicle.
E. Failure to apply for assignment of registration
and issuance of a new certificate of title within thirty days
from the date of sale, transfer or assignment of a vehicle
subjects the owner of the newly acquired vehicle to a penalty
of twenty dollars ($20.00), which shall be collected by the
department and shall be in addition to other fees and
penalties provided by law."
Section 26. Section 66-3-118 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1978, Chapter 35, Section 65) is amended to read:
"66-3-118. MANUFACTURER'S CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN--
TRANSFER OF VEHICLE NOT PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED.--
A. Whenever a manufacturer or the agent or
distributor of a manufacturer transfers a vehicle, not
previously registered, to a dealer in this state, the
manufacturer, agent or distributor at the time of transfer of
the vehicle shall deliver to the dealer a manufacturer's
certificate of origin. The certificate shall be signed by the
manufacturer and shall specify that the vehicle described has
been transferred to the dealer named and that the transfer is
pg_0054
SCORC/SB 905
Page 54
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
the first transfer of the vehicle in ordinary trade and
commerce.
B. The certificate shall contain a description of
the vehicle, number of cylinders, type of body, engine number,
serial number or other standard identification number provided
by the manufacturer of the vehicle and space for proper
reassignment to a New Mexico dealer or to a dealer duly
licensed or recognized as such in another state, territory or
possession of the United States.
C. Any dealer when transferring a vehicle, not
previously registered, to another dealer shall, at the time of
transfer, give the transferee the proper manufacturer's
certificate of origin fully assigned to the transferee.
D. When a vehicle not previously registered is
transferred to a dealer who does not hold a franchise granted
by the manufacturer of the vehicle to sell that type or model
of vehicle, the transferee must obtain a registration of the
vehicle and certificate of title but shall not be required to
pay the excise tax imposed by Section 7-14-3 NMSA 1978."
Section 27. Section 66-3-302 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1978, Chapter 35, Section 78, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-302. CARAVAN FEE.--
A. A person or an employee, agent or
representative of that person shall not use the highways of
New Mexico for the transportation of any vehicle, regardless