RELATING TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; AMENDING THE INDUSTRIAL
[…] liquidate any obligations previously incurred to finance or
aid in financing a project of a nonprofit corporation engaged
in health care services, including nursing homes, or of a
501 (c)(3) corporation, which would constitute a project
under the Industrial Revenue Bond Act had it been originally
undertaken and financed by a municipality pursuant to the
Industrial Revenue Bond Act; and
H. "501(c)(3) corporation" means a corporation
that demonstrates to the taxation and revenue department that
it has been granted exemption from the federal income tax as
an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered."
Section 2. Section 3-32-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 300, Section 14-31-2, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-32-4. LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--It is the intent of the
legislature by the passage of the Industrial Revenue Bond Act
to authorize municipalities to acquire, own, lease or sell
projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade
other than retail trade by inducing manufacturing,
industrial, filmmaking and other commercial enterprises to
locate or expand in this state, promoting the use of the
agricultural products and natural resources of this state and
pg_0005
SB 741
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
promoting a sound and proper balance in this state between
agriculture, commerce and industry. It is intended that each
project be self-liquidating. It is not intended to authorize
any municipality itself to operate any manufacturing,
filmmaking, industrial or commercial enterprise. The
Industrial Revenue Bond Act shall be liberally construed in
conformity with the intent set forth in this section."
Section 3. Section 3-32-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 300, Section 14-31-5) is amended to read:
"3-32-8. SECURITY FOR BONDS.--The principal of and
interest on any bonds issued under the authority of the