SPAC/SB 735
[…] (9) enticement of child, as provided in
Section 30-9-1 NMSA 1978;
(10) incest, as provided in Section 30-10-3
NMSA 1978, when the victim is less than eighteen years of
age;
(11) child solicitation by electronic
communication device, as provided in Section 30-37-3.2 NMSA
1978;
(12) solicitation to commit criminal sexual
contact of a minor in the second, third or fourth degree, as
provided in Sections 30-9-13 and 30-28-3 NMSA 1978; or
(13) attempt to commit any of the sex
offenses set forth in Paragraphs (1) through (11) of this
subsection, as provided in Section 30-28-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995,
Chapter 106, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-11A-5. LOCAL REGISTRY--CENTRAL REGISTRY--
ADMINISTRATION BY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY--PARTICIPATION
IN THE NATIONAL SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY--RULES.--
A. A county sheriff shall maintain a local
registry of sex offenders in the sheriff's jurisdiction
required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex
Offender Registration and Notification Act.
pg_0005
SPAC/SB 735
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
B. The county sheriff shall forward:
(1) registration information obtained from
sex offenders to the department of public safety. The
initial registration information and any new registration
information subsequently obtained from a sex offender shall
be forwarded by the county sheriff no later than ten working
days after the information is obtained from a sex offender.
If the department of public safety receives information
regarding a sex offender from a governmental entity other
than a county sheriff, the department shall send that
information to the sheriff for the county in which the sex
offender resides; and
(2) samples of DNA obtained from sex
offenders to the administrative center for the sex offender
DNA identification system pursuant to the provisions of the
DNA Identification Act.
C. The department of public safety shall maintain
a central registry of sex offenders required to register
pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration
and Notification Act. The department shall participate in
the national sex offender registry administered by the United
States department of justice. The department shall send
conviction information and fingerprints for all sex offenders
registered in New Mexico to the national sex offender
registry administered by the United States department of
pg_0006
SPAC/SB 735
Page 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
justice and to the federal bureau of investigation.
D. The department of public safety shall retain
registration information regarding a sex offender convicted