RELATING TO LIENS; EXEMPTING ORIGINAL CONTRACTORS FROM
[…] section, the judge of the district court shall immediately
issue an order canceling the lien and shall notify the county
clerk with whom the lien was filed. Upon the recording of
the order, the county clerk shall mark the filed lien as
canceled. When an order is issued under this subsection, the
pg_0005
SB 574
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
claimant's lien attaches to the security and is enforceable
as to the security in the district court in which it is
deposited to the same extent as any other lien provided for
in Sections 48-2-1 through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. Section 48-2-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1880,
Chapter 16, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"48-2-10. LIMITATION OF ACTION TO ENFORCE.--No lien
provided for in Sections 48-2-1 through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978
remains valid for a longer period than two years after the
claim of lien has been filed unless proceedings have been
commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction or in binding
arbitration within that time to enforce the lien. A
contingent payment clause in a contract shall not be
construed as a waiver of the right to file and enforce a
mechanic's or materialman's lien pursuant to Sections 48-2-1
through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978."
Section 4. Section 48-2-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1880,
Chapter 16, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"48-2-12. CONTRACTOR LIABLE FOR LIENS OF
SUBCONTRACTORS.--The contractor shall be entitled to recover
upon a lien filed by the contractor only such amount as may