RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCE; PERMITTING STATE AND LOCAL
[…] qualifying grantee after a budget is submitted to and
approved by the governing body. The resolution may provide
for matching or for using local, private or federal funds
either through direct participation with a federal agency
pursuant to federal law or through indirect participation
through programs of the authority. The resolution shall
comply with rules promulgated by the authority pursuant to
Section 6-27-8 NMSA 1978.
E. As used in this section, "public post-secondary
educational institution" means a state university or a public
community college."
Section 4. Section 6-27-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004,
pg_0009
SB 534
Page 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Chapter 104, Section 8) is amended to read:
"6-27-8. PROVISIONS TO ENSURE SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF
AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECTS--INVESTIGATION.--
A. State, county and municipal housing assistance
grants pursuant to the Affordable Housing Act shall be
applied for and awarded to qualifying grantees pursuant to
the rules promulgated by the authority subject to the
requirements of that act.
B. The authority shall adopt rules covering:
(1) procedures to ensure that qualifying
grantees meet the requirements of the Affordable Housing Act
and rules promulgated pursuant to that act both at the time
of the award and through the term of the grant;
(2) establishment of an application and
award timetable for housing assistance grants to permit the
selection of the potential qualifying grantees prior to
January of the year in which the grants would be made;
(3) contents of the application, including
an independent evaluation of the:
(a) financial and management stability
of the applicant;
(b) demonstrated commitment of the
applicant to the community;
(c) cost-benefit analysis of the
project proposed by the applicant;
pg_0010
SB 534
Page 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(d) benefits to the community of a
proposed project;
(e) type or amount of assistance to be
provided;
(f) scope of the affordable housing
project;
(g) substantive or matching
contribution by the applicant to the proposed project; and
(h) performance schedule for the
qualifying grantee with performance criteria;
(4) a requirement for long-term
affordability of a state, county or municipal project so that
a project cannot be sold shortly after completion and taken
out of the affordable housing market to ensure a quick profit
for the qualifying grantee;
(5) a requirement that a grant for a state
or local project must impose a contractual obligation on the
qualifying grantee that the housing units in a state or local
project pursuant to the Affordable Housing Act be occupied by
low- or moderate-income households;
(6) provisions for adequate security against
the loss of public funds or property in the event that a