RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] to practice pursuant to the Medical Practice Act and shall be
approved by the board.
B. The anesthesiologist actually supervising the
licensed anesthesiologist assistant at the time is
individually responsible and liable for the acts and
omissions that the anesthesiologist assistant performs in the
scope of the anesthesiologist assistant's duties; provided
that the anesthesiologist assistant is also responsible and
liable for the anesthesiologist assistant's own acts and
omissions.
C. An anesthesiologist may supervise that number
of anesthesiologist assistants as permitted by the board."
Section 5. Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 46, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-15. LICENSE MAY BE REFUSED, REVOKED OR
SUSPENDED--LICENSEE MAY BE FINED, CENSURED OR REPRIMANDED--
PROCEDURE--PRACTICE AFTER SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION--PENALTY--
UNPROFESSIONAL AND DISHONORABLE CONDUCT DEFINED--FEES AND
EXPENSES.--
A. The board may refuse to license and may revoke
or suspend a license that has been issued by the board or a
previous board and may fine, censure or reprimand a licensee
pg_0005
SB 514
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25