RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or
inducement for referring patients, clients or customers to a
person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest
or co-ownership in or with a person to whom the patients,
clients or customers are referred.
F. Licensees whose licenses are in a probationary
status shall pay reasonable expenses for maintaining
probationary status, including laboratory costs when
laboratory testing of biological fluids are included as a
condition of probation."
pg_0012
SB 514
Page 12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Section 6. A new section of the Medical Practice Act,
Section 61-6-15.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"61-6-15.1. SUMMARY SUSPENSION.--
A. The board may summarily suspend or restrict a
license without a hearing, simultaneously with or at any time
after the initiation of proceedings for a hearing provided
under the Uniform Licensing Act, if the board finds that
evidence in its possession indicates that:
(1) the licensee poses a clear and immediate
danger to the public health and safety if the licensee
continues to practice;
(2) the licensee has been adjudged mentally
incompetent or insane by a final order or adjudication by a
court of competent jurisdiction; or
(3) the licensee has plead guilty to or been
found guilty of a felony drug abuse offense or for any
violent criminal offense in this state or a substantially
equivalent criminal offense in another jurisdiction.
B. No licensee is required to comply with a
summary action until service has been made or the licensee
has actual knowledge of the order, whichever occurs first.
C. A person whose license is suspended or
restricted under this section is entitled to a hearing by the
board pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act within fifteen
days from the date the licensee requests a hearing."
pg_0013
SB 514
Page 13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Section 7. Section 61-6-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 269, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-16. REPORTING OF SETTLEMENTS AND JUDGMENTS,