RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE; AMENDING AND ENACTING
[…] status. An anesthesiologist assistant with an inactive
license shall be excused from payment of renewal fees and
shall not practice as an anesthesiologist assistant.
B. An anesthesiologist assistant who engages in
practice while the anesthesiologist assistant's license is
lapsed or on inactive status is practicing without a license
and is subject to disciplinary action and penalties.
C. An anesthesiologist assistant requesting
restoration from inactive status shall pay the current
renewal fee and fulfill the requirement for renewal pursuant
to the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act."
Section 4. Section 61-6-10.10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2001, Chapter 311, Section 10) is amended to read:
pg_0004
SB 514
Page 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
"61-6-10.10. SUPERVISING ANESTHESIOLOGIST--
RESPONSIBILITIES.--
A. Supervising anesthesiologists shall be licensed
to practice pursuant to the Medical Practice Act and shall be
approved by the board.
B. The anesthesiologist actually supervising the
licensed anesthesiologist assistant at the time is
individually responsible and liable for the acts and
omissions that the anesthesiologist assistant performs in the
scope of the anesthesiologist assistant's duties; provided
that the anesthesiologist assistant is also responsible and
liable for the anesthesiologist assistant's own acts and
omissions.
C. An anesthesiologist may supervise that number
of anesthesiologist assistants as permitted by the board."