RELATING TO MANUFACTURED HOUSING; ENLARGING POWERS AND DUTIES
[…] after May 18, 1988 shall be required to meet Uniform Building
Code standards. None of the provisions contained in this
subsection shall apply to retailers licensed by the motor
vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department; and
T. with the approval of the superintendent of
regulation and licensing, employ such personnel as the
director deems necessary for the exclusive purposes of
pg_0006
SB 497
Page 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
investigating violations of the Manufactured Housing Act,
enforcing Section 60-14-17 NMSA 1978 and instituting legal
action in the name of the division to enforce the provisions
of Section 60-14-19 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. Section 60-14-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
Chapter 295, Section 24) is amended to read:
"60-14-19. PENALTIES.--
A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates
a provision of the Manufactured Housing Act or any rule,
regulation or administrative order of the committee or
division in a manner that threatens the health or safety of
any purchaser or consumer is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars
($1,000) or shall be confined in the county jail not longer
than one year or both.
B. In any action brought to enforce any provision
of the Manufactured Housing Act, the division, upon petition
to the court, may recover on behalf of the state a civil
penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each
violation, except that the maximum civil penalty may not
exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) for any related
series of violations occurring within one year from the date
of the first violation.
C. Failure by a manufacturer or dealer to comply
with the warranty provisions of the Manufactured Housing Act
pg_0007
SB 497
Page 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
or any implied warranties or the violation of any provision
of the Manufactured Housing Act by any person is an unfair or
deceptive trade practice in addition to those practices
defined in the Unfair Practices Act and is actionable
pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act. As such, the venue
provisions and all remedies available in the Unfair Practices