RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; REQUIRING DOMICILE IN NEW MEXICO
[…] after the effective date of the license.
E. A commercial driver's license with a hazardous
material endorsement shall expire:
(1) for an applicant transferring a
commercial driver's license with the hazardous material
endorsement, four years from the date of the last background
check and testing for the hazardous material endorsement; or
(2) for an applicant adding endorsements or
other changes to the commercial driver's license, no later
than the expiration date of the commercial driver's license
originally issued with the hazardous material endorsement."
Section 8. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 310,
Section 3 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 312, Section 7) is
amended to read:
"66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--
A. The department shall disqualify a person from
driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least thirty days
pg_0023
SB 435
Page 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
if the federal motor carrier safety administration reports to
the division that the person poses an imminent hazard.
B. The department shall disqualify a person who
holds a commercial driver's license from driving a commercial
motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year, which
shall run concurrently with any revocation or suspension
action for the same offense, if the person:
(1) refuses to submit to a chemical test
when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied
Consent Act;
(2) is twenty-one years of age or more and
submits to chemical testing pursuant to the Implied Consent
Act and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of
eight one hundredths or more;
(3) submits to chemical testing pursuant to
the Implied Consent Act and the test results indicate an