RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; REQUIRING DOMICILE IN NEW MEXICO
[…] R. "subsequent offender" means a person who was
previously a first offender and who again, under state law,
federal law or a municipal ordinance or a tribal law, has
been adjudicated guilty of the charge of driving a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
any drug that rendered the person incapable of safely driving
a motor vehicle, regardless of whether the person's sentence
was suspended or deferred; and
S. "suspension" means that a person's driver's
license and privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public
highways are temporarily withdrawn."
Section 3. Section 66-5-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 226, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-4. PERSONS EXEMPT FROM LICENSURE.--The following
persons are exempt from licensure under the Motor Vehicle
Code:
A. military personnel while driving a motor
vehicle owned or leased by the United States department of
defense;
B. a person who is at least fifteen years of age
and who has in immediate possession a valid driver's license
issued to the person in the person's home state or country
may drive a motor vehicle in this state, except that the
pg_0011
SB 435
Page 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
person shall obtain a license upon becoming a resident and
before the person is employed for compensation by another for
the purpose of driving a motor vehicle;
C. a nonresident who is at least eighteen years
of age whose home state or country does not require the
licensing of drivers may drive a motor vehicle for a period
of not more than one hundred eighty days in any calendar year
if the motor vehicle driven is duly registered in the home
state or country of the nonresident;
D. a driver of a farm tractor or implement of
husbandry temporarily drawn, moved or propelled on the
highway; and
E. a driver of an off-highway motorcycle."
Section 4. Section 66-5-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 14, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-54. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico
Commercial Driver's License Act:
A. "commerce" means:
(1) trade, traffic or transportation within