SCORC/SB 418
[…] that the cooperative's suppliers make renewable energy
available under wholesale power contracts;
(2) report to the commission the demand for
renewable energy pursuant to a voluntary program; and
(3) comply with the requirements for the
procurement of renewable energy set forth in the Rural
Electric Cooperative Act.
B. The commission shall establish and amend rules
and regulations for the implementation of renewable portfolio
standards consistent with the Rural Electric Cooperative
Act."
Section 12. Section 62-17-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 341, Section 1) is amended to read:
"62-17-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 62, Article 17 NMSA
1978 may be cited as the "Efficient Use of Energy Act"."
Section 13. Section 62-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 341, Section 5) is amended to read:
"62-17-5. COMMISSION APPROVAL--ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND
LOAD MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS--DISINCENTIVES.--
A. Pursuant to the findings and purpose of the
Efficient Use of Energy Act, the commission shall consider
public utility investments in cost-effective energy
efficiency and load management to be an acceptable use of
pg_0024
SCORC/SB 418
Page 24
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
ratepayer money.
B. The commission shall direct public utilities to
evaluate and implement cost-effective programs that reduce
energy demand and consumption.
C. Before the commission approves an energy
efficiency and load management program for a public utility,
it must find that the portfolio of programs is cost-effective
and designed to provide every affected customer class with
the opportunity to participate and benefit economically. The
commission shall determine the cost-effectiveness of energy
efficiency and load management measures using the total
resource cost test.
D. The commission shall act expeditiously on
public utility requests for approval of energy efficiency or
load management programs.
E. Public utilities shall obtain commission
approval of energy efficiency and load management programs
before they are implemented. Public utilities proposing new
energy efficiency and load management programs shall, before
seeking commission approval, solicit nonbinding
recommendations on the design and implementation of the
programs from commission staff, the attorney general, the
energy, minerals and natural resources department and other
interested parties.
F. The commission shall, upon petition or its own
pg_0025
SCORC/SB 418
Page 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
motion, open a docket to identify any disincentives or
barriers that may exist for public utility expenditures on
energy efficiency and load management measures and, if found,
ensure that they are eliminated and that an appropriate
ratemaking treatment and performance-based, financial or
other incentives are considered in order that public