SCORC/SB 418
[…] barriers that may exist for public utility expenditures on
energy efficiency and load management measures and, if found,
ensure that they are eliminated and that an appropriate
ratemaking treatment and performance-based, financial or
other incentives are considered in order that public
utilities are financially neutral in their preference for
acquiring demand- or supply-side utility resources.
G. Public utilities shall set a goal of at least
five percent reduction by January 1, 2020 in total retail
sales to New Mexico customers, adjusted for load growth."
Section 14. Section 62-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 341, Section 6) is amended to read:
"62-17-6. COST RECOVERY.--
A. A public utility that undertakes cost-effective
energy efficiency and load management programs shall recover
the costs of all the programs implemented after the effective
date of the Efficient Use of Energy Act through an approved
tariff rider. Program costs may be deferred for future
recovery through creation of a regulatory asset, provided
that the deferred recovery does not cause the tariff rider to
exceed the limits imposed by this section. The tariff rider
for any utility customer shall not exceed the lower of the
commission's approved tariff for that customer's bill or
seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per year except that,
pg_0026
SCORC/SB 418
Page 26
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
upon application by a public utility with the advice and
consent of the entity designated by law to represent
residential and commercial utility customers, the commission
may approve a tariff rider in excess of the commission's
approved tariff for customers other than large customers and
may approve a tariff rider in excess of the lower of the
commission's approved tariff or seventy-five thousand dollars
($75,000) per year for a large customer that consents to such
a rider. The commission shall approve such applications upon
finding that the proposed energy efficiency and load
management programs are cost-effective and that the cost
recovery proposal is just and reasonable.
B. The tariff rider shall provide for the
recovery, on a monthly basis or otherwise, of all reasonable
costs of approved energy efficiency and load management
programs.
C. A tariff rider proposed by a public utility to
fund approved energy efficiency and load management programs
shall go into effect thirty days after filing, unless
suspended by the commission for a period not to exceed one
hundred eighty days. If the tariff rider is not approved or
suspended within thirty days after filing, it shall be deemed
approved as a matter of law. If the commission has not acted
to approve or disapprove the tariff rider by the end of an