RELATING TO DEVELOPMENT; ADDRESSING THE EMINENT DOMAIN POWER
[…] from those in the smaller cities and towns and villages of
the state, and it is necessary to authorize those home rule
metropolitan areas additional powers and flexibility because
of the nature and size of their problems and because the
governments of such metropolitan areas have sufficient staff
to meet and deal with those problems. Further, these
authorizations are merely explanations of the powers of home
rule communities in these metropolitan areas that can be
exercised under home rule authority notwithstanding any
limitations contained in the Metropolitan Redevelopment
Code."
Section 4. Section 3-60A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
Chapter 391, Section 3) is amended to read:
"3-60A-3. LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--
A. It is the intent of the legislature by the
passage of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code to authorize
municipalities to acquire, own, lease, improve and dispose of
properties in a metropolitan redevelopment area to the end
that such municipalities may be able to promote industry and
develop trade or other economic activity by inducing profit
or nonprofit corporations, federal governmental offices,
hospitals and manufacturing, industrial, commercial or
business enterprises to locate, expand or remain in such
pg_0013
SB 401
Page 13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
area, to mitigate the serious threat of extensive
unemployment in a metropolitan redevelopment area and to
secure and maintain a balanced and stable economy in an area
declared to be a slum or blighted area.
B. It is the further intent of the legislature to
authorize municipalities to acquire, own, lease, improve and
dispose of properties so that adequate medical care,
residential housing and facilities for the disposal of sewage
and solid waste may be provided; and industrial,
manufacturing, commercial or business activities may be begun
or expanded in these areas; furnishing water, energy and gas
may be provided; more adequate facilities for sports events
and activities and recreation activities, conventions and
trade shows may be provided; more parking facilities or
storage or training facilities may be provided; and more
adequate research, product-testing and administrative
facilities may be provided, all of which promote the public
health, welfare, safety, convenience and prosperity.
C. It is, therefore, the intention of the
legislature to vest municipalities with all powers, other
than the power of eminent domain, that may be necessary to
enable them to accomplish such purposes, which powers shall
in all respects be exercised for the benefit of the
inhabitants of this state and municipalities of the state for
the promotion of their health, safety, welfare, convenience
pg_0014
SB 401
Page 14
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17