RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION; ADDRESSING ISSUES OF
[…] 13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION; ADDRESSING ISSUES OF
TITLE AND REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES OWNED BY A CARRIER THAT IS
FROM A JURISDICTION THAT IS NOT A PARTICIPANT IN THE
INTERNATIONAL FUEL TAX AGREEMENT, THAT IS AUTHORIZED BY THE
UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT TO CONDUCT CROSS-BORDER OPERATIONS
BEYOND THE COMMERCIAL BORDER ZONE PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS
OF THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT AND THAT
IDENTIFIES NEW MEXICO AS THE CARRIER'S BASE JURISDICTION;
DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 66-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1. VEHICLES SUBJECT TO REGISTRATION--
EXCEPTIONS.--
A. With the exception of vehicles identified in
Subsection B of this section, every motor vehicle, trailer,
semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a
highway is subject to the registration and certificate of
title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code except:
(1) any such vehicle driven or moved upon a
highway in conformance with the provisions of the Motor
Vehicle Code relating to manufacturers, dealers, lien-holders
or nonresidents;
pg_0002
SB 346
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(2) any such vehicle that is driven or moved
upon a highway only for the purpose of crossing the highway
from one property to another;
(3) any implement of husbandry that is only
incidentally operated or moved upon a highway;
(4) any special mobile equipment;
(5) any vehicle that is propelled
exclusively by electric power obtained from overhead trolley
wires though not operated upon rails;
(6) freight trailers if they are:
(a) properly registered in another
state;
(b) identified by a proper base
registration plate that is properly displayed; and
(c) identified by other registration
documents that are in the possession of the operator and
exhibited at the request of a police officer;
(7) freight trailers or utility trailers
owned and used by:
(a) a nonresident solely for the
transportation of farm products purchased by the nonresident
from growers or producers of the farm products and
transported in the trailer out of the state;
(b) farmers and ranchers who transport
to market only the produce, animals or fowl produced by them
pg_0003
SB 346
Page 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
or who transport back to their farms and ranches supplies for
use thereon; or
(c) persons who transport animals to
and from fairs, rodeos or other places, except racetracks,
where the animals are exhibited or otherwise take part in
performances, in trailers drawn by a motor vehicle or truck
of less than ten thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating