RELATING TO TAXATION; ALLOWING THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS TO
[…] is being established, or that person's agent, nominee or
other person acting under the direction or control of that
person, files an action with the court to quash a subpoena or
summons issued by the secretary or that court pursuant to
this section, the running of the period of limitations
pursuant to Sections 7-1-18 and 7-1-19 NMSA 1978 or Section
30-1-8 NMSA 1978 with respect to the tax liability under
investigation shall be suspended for the period during which
a proceeding and related appeals regarding the enforcement of
the subpoena or summons is pending."
Section 2. Section 7-2-5.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 104, Section 5) is amended to read:
"7-2-5.8. EXEMPTION FOR LOW- AND MIDDLE-INCOME
TAXPAYERS.--
A. An individual may claim an exemption in an
amount specified in Subsections B through D of this section
not to exceed an amount equal to the number of federal
exemptions multiplied by two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) of income includable, except for this exemption, in
net income.
B. For a married individual filing a separate
return with adjusted gross income up to twenty thousand three
pg_0004
SB 343
Page 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
hundred thirty-three dollars ($20,333):
(1) if the adjusted gross income is not
over twelve thousand dollars ($12,000), the amount of the
exemption pursuant to this section shall be two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) for each federal exemption; and
(2) if the adjusted gross income is over
twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) but not over twenty
thousand three hundred thirty-three dollars ($20,333), the
amount of the exemption pursuant to this section for each
federal exemption shall be calculated as follows:
(a) two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500); less
(b) twenty percent of the amount
obtained by subtracting twelve thousand dollars ($12,000)
from the adjusted gross income.
C. For single individuals with adjusted gross
income up to twenty-seven thousand one hundred ten dollars
($27,110):
(1) if the adjusted gross income is not
over sixteen thousand dollars ($16,000), the amount of the
exemption pursuant to this section shall be two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) for each federal exemption; and
(2) if the adjusted gross income is over
sixteen thousand dollars ($16,000) but not over twenty-seven
thousand one hundred ten dollars ($27,110), the amount of the
pg_0005
SB 343
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
exemption pursuant to this section for each federal exemption
shall be calculated as follows:
(a) two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500); less