SPAC/SB 285
[…] SPAC/SB 285
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO ZONING REGULATIONS; ALLOWING FOR
MULTIGENERATIONAL HOUSING WITHIN A SINGLE-FAMILY ZONING
DISTRICT; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION
OF LAW IN LAWS 1995.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 3-21-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 300, Section 14-20-1, as amended by Laws 1995,
Chapter 170, Section 4 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 211,
Section 3) is amended to read:
"3-21-1. ZONING--AUTHORITY OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY.--
A. For the purpose of promoting health, safety,
morals or the general welfare, a county or municipality is a
zoning authority and may regulate and restrict within its
jurisdiction the:
(1) height, number of stories and size of
buildings and other structures;
(2) percentage of a lot that may be
occupied;
(3) size of yards, courts and other open
space;
(4) density of population; and
(5) location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other
pg_0002
SPAC/SB 285
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
purposes.
B. The county or municipal zoning authority may:
(1) divide the territory under its
jurisdiction into districts of such number, shape, area and
form as is necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections
3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978; and
(2) regulate or restrict the erection,
construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of
buildings, structures or land in each district. All such
regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of
buildings within each district, but regulation in one
district may differ from regulation in another district.
C. All state-licensed or state-operated community
residences for the mentally ill or developmentally disabled
serving ten or fewer persons may be considered a residential
use of property for purposes of zoning and may be permitted
use in all districts in which residential uses are permitted
generally, including particularly residential zones for
single-family dwellings.
D. A board of county commissioners of the county
in which the greatest portion of the territory of the
petitioning village, community, neighborhood or district lies
may declare by ordinance that a village, community,
neighborhood or district is a "traditional historic
community" upon petition by twenty-five percent or more of
pg_0003
SPAC/SB 285
Page 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
the registered qualified electors of the territory within the