RELATING TO INTERPRETERS; CHANGING THE AGENCY RESPONSIBLE FOR
[…] SB 283
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO INTERPRETERS; CHANGING THE AGENCY RESPONSIBLE FOR
MAINTAINING THE LIST OF QUALIFIED INTERPRETERS FOR DEAF AND
HARD-OF-HEARING PERSONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 38-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
Chapter 263, Section 1) is amended to read:
"38-9-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 38, Article 9 NMSA 1978
may be cited as the "Deaf Interpreter Act"."
Section 2. Section 38-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
Chapter 263, Section 3) is amended to read:
"38-9-3. INTERPRETER REQUIRED.--If a deaf person who is
a principal party in interest has provided notice and proof
of disability, if required, pursuant to Section 38-9-6 NMSA
1978, the appointing authority shall appoint an interpreter,
after consultation with the deaf person, to interpret or to
translate the proceedings to the person and to interpret or
translate the person's testimony. Interpreters may be
selected from current lists of interpreters provided by the
commission for deaf and hard-of-hearing persons for:
A. interpreters certified by the national registry
of interpreters for the deaf; or
B. other interpreters qualified through action of
the commission for deaf and hard-of-hearing persons."
pg_0002
SB 283
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Section 3. Section 38-9-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
Chapter 263, Section 6) is amended to read:
"38-9-6. NOTICE--PROOF OF DISABILITY.--Every deaf
person whose appearance at a proceeding entitles the person