RELATING TO SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS;
[…] SB 250
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS;
ELIMINATING THE TEN-YEAR LIMIT ON ASSESSMENTS IMPOSED BY THE
SUPERVISORS OF A SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 73-20-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 137, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-20-46. DISTRICT ASSESSMENTS.--
A. In the event a district is unable to meet or
bear the expense of the duties imposed upon it by the Soil
and Water Conservation District Act, the supervisors may
adopt a resolution that, to be effective, shall be approved
by referendum in the district and that shall provide for an
annual levy for a stated amount not exceeding one dollar
($1.00), or any lower maximum amount required by operation of
the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978
upon the assessment authorized by this section, on each one
thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term
is defined in the Property Tax Code, of real property within
the district, except that real property within incorporated
cities and towns in the district may be excluded. The
referendum held to approve or reject the resolution of the
supervisors shall be conducted with appropriate ballot and in
substantially the same manner as a referendum adopting and
pg_0002
SB 250
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
approving the creation of a proposed district. After the
initial authorization is approved by referendum, the
supervisors shall adopt a resolution in each following year
authorizing the levy. To extend an assessment beyond the
period of time originally authorized and approved by
referendum, the supervisors shall adopt a new resolution
extending the period of time originally authorized.
B. A resolution authorized under Subsection A of
this section shall not be effective, and neither a referendum
nor a levy is authorized, unless the resolution is submitted
to and approved in writing by the commission.
C. In the event a resolution of the supervisors is
adopted and approved in accordance with the provisions of
Subsection A of this section, the supervisors of the district
shall certify by the fifteenth of July of each year to the
county assessor of each county in which there is situate land
subject to the district assessment:
(1) a copy of the resolution of the
supervisors;
(2) the results of any referendum held in