RELATING TO CORRECTIONS; CLARIFYING PROVISIONS IN THE
[…] Act"."
Section 2. Section 33-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002,
Chapter 8, Section 2) is amended to read:
"33-2A-2. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Corrections
Population Control Act is to establish a corrections
population control commission that shall operate as an
autonomous, nonpartisan body. The commission shall develop
and implement mechanisms to prevent the inmate population
from exceeding the rated capacity of any correctional
facility and shall take appropriate action when necessary to
effect the reduction of the inmate population."
Section 3. Section 33-2A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002,
Chapter 8, Section 3) is amended to read:
pg_0002
SB 194
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
"33-2A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Corrections
Population Control Act:
A. "commission" means the corrections population
control commission;
B. "female correctional facility" means:
(1) the women's correctional facility,
located in Grants; or
(2) any other female correctional facility
so designated by the corrections department;
C. "male correctional facility" means: