RELATING TO ANIMALS; PROHIBITING COCKFIGHTING; CHANGING
[…] approved by the institutional animal care and use committee
of the facility; or
(7) other similar activities not otherwise
pg_0004
SB 10
Page 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
prohibited by law.
J. If there is a dispute as to what constitutes
commonly accepted agricultural animal husbandry practices or
commonly accepted rodeo practices, the New Mexico livestock
board shall hold a hearing to determine if the practice in
question is a commonly accepted agricultural animal husbandry
practice or commonly accepted rodeo practice."
Section 2. Section 30-18-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981,
Chapter 30, Section 1) is amended to read:
"30-18-9. DOG FIGHTING AND COCKFIGHTING--PENALTY.--
A. It is unlawful for any person to cause,
sponsor, arrange, hold or participate in a fight between dogs
or cocks for the purpose of monetary gain or entertainment.
Participation in a fight between dogs or cocks for the
purpose of monetary gain or entertainment consists of an
adult knowingly:
(1) being present at a dog fight without
attempting to interfere with or stop the contest; or
(2) owning or equipping one of the
participating dogs or cocks with knowledge of the contest.
B. It is unlawful to train, equip or sponsor a dog
or cock for the purpose of having it participate in a fight
with another dog or cock, respectively, for monetary gain or
entertainment.
C. Any person violating the provisions of
pg_0005
SB 10
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Subsection A or B of this section, as it pertains to dogs, is
guilty of a fourth degree felony.
D. Any person violating the provisions of
Subsection A or B of this section as it pertains to cocks:
(1) upon a first conviction, is guilty of a
petty misdemeanor;
(2) upon a second conviction, is guilty of a
misdemeanor; and
(3) upon a third or subsequent conviction,
is guilty of a fourth degree felony."