HJC/HB 1276
[…] CONSTRUCTION.--In applying and construing the Jonathan
Spradling Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act, consideration
shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law
with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.
Section 25. RELATION TO ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES IN GLOBAL
AND NATIONAL COMMERCE ACT.--The Jonathan Spradling Revised
Uniform Anatomical Gift Act modifies, limits and supersedes
the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act,
15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit or
supersede Section 101(a) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001,
or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices
described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section
7003(b).
Section 26. Section 12-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 174, Section 1) is amended to read:
"12-2-4. DETERMINATION OF DEATH.--
A. For all medical, legal and statutory purposes,
death occurs when an individual has sustained either:
(1) irreversible cessation of circulatory or
respiratory functions; or
(2) irreversible cessation of all functions
of the entire brain, including the brain stem.
B. A determination of death shall be made in
pg_0036
HJC/HB 1276
Page 36
accordance with accepted medical standards.
C. Death is to be pronounced pursuant to the
provisions of Subsection A of this section before artificial
means of supporting circulatory or respiratory functions are
terminated and before any vital organ is removed for purposes
of transplantation, therapy, research or education in
compliance with the provisions of the Jonathan Spradling
Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act.
D. The definition of death set forth in Subsection
A of this section is to be utilized for all purposes in this
state, including civil and criminal actions, notwithstanding
any other law to the contrary."
Section 27. Section 14-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001,
Chapter 131, Section 3) is amended to read:
"14-16-3. SCOPE.--
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection
(b), the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act applies to
electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a
transaction.