HJC/HB 1276
[…] C. Death is to be pronounced pursuant to the
provisions of Subsection A of this section before artificial
means of supporting circulatory or respiratory functions are
terminated and before any vital organ is removed for purposes
of transplantation, therapy, research or education in
compliance with the provisions of the Jonathan Spradling
Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act.
D. The definition of death set forth in Subsection
A of this section is to be utilized for all purposes in this
state, including civil and criminal actions, notwithstanding
any other law to the contrary."
Section 27. Section 14-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001,
Chapter 131, Section 3) is amended to read:
"14-16-3. SCOPE.--
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection
(b), the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act applies to
electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a
transaction.
(b) The Uniform Electronic Transactions Act does
not apply to:
(1) a transaction to the extent it is
governed by:
(i) a law governing the creation and
execution of wills, codicils or testamentary trusts;
pg_0037
HJC/HB 1276
Page 37
(ii) the Uniform Commercial Code, other
than Sections 55-1-107 and 55-1-206 NMSA 1978 and Chapter 55,
Articles 2 and 2A NMSA 1978; or
(iii) court orders, notices or official
court documents, including briefs, pleadings and other
records, required to be executed in connection with court
proceedings;
(2) a notice concerning:
(i) the cancellation or termination of
utility services, including water, heat or power services;
(ii) default, acceleration,
repossession, foreclosure, eviction or the right to cure,
under a credit agreement secured by or a rental agreement for
a primary residence of an individual; or
(iii) the cancellation or termination
of health insurance or benefits or life insurance or benefits,
but not including annuities; or
(3) any document required to accompany any
transportation or handling of hazardous materials, pesticides
or other toxic or dangerous materials.
(c) The Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
applies to an electronic record or electronic signature
otherwise excluded from the application of that act under
Subsection (b) to the extent it is governed by a law other
than those specified in Subsection (b).
pg_0038
HJC/HB 1276
Page 38
(d) A transaction subject to the Uniform
Electronic Transactions Act is also subject to other
applicable substantive law."
Section 28. Section 24-6A-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws