HJC/HVEC/
[…] Chapter 270, Section 5) is amended to read:
"1-1-23. UNIQUE IDENTIFIER.--As used in the Election
Code, "unique identifier" means a randomly generated series of
numbers, letters or symbols assigned to a voter, which shall
not be the voter's social security number or date of birth."
Section 5. Section 1-1-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 270, Section 7) is amended to read:
"1-1-25. VOTER INFORMATION.--As used in the Election
Code, "voter information" means a document containing the
person's name, address and precinct number that is issued by
the county clerk or the secretary of state."
Section 6. Section 1-2-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-20. MESSENGERS--COMPENSATION.--
A. The county clerk may appoint messengers to
deliver ballot boxes, poll books, keys, election supplies and
other materials pertaining to the election. Messengers may
also be authorized to collect absentee ballots from polling
places and deliver those absentee ballots to locations
designated by the county clerk.
B. Messengers shall be paid mileage as provided in
the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way over the usually
pg_0005
HJC/HVEC/
HB 1156
Page 5
traveled route. The mileage shall be paid within thirty days
following the date of election if funds are available for
payment."