HJC/HVEC/
[…] A. The county clerk may appoint messengers to
deliver ballot boxes, poll books, keys, election supplies and
other materials pertaining to the election. Messengers may
also be authorized to collect absentee ballots from polling
places and deliver those absentee ballots to locations
designated by the county clerk.
B. Messengers shall be paid mileage as provided in
the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way over the usually
pg_0005
HJC/HVEC/
HB 1156
Page 5
traveled route. The mileage shall be paid within thirty days
following the date of election if funds are available for
payment."
Section 7. Section 1-4-27.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001,
Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-4-27.1. CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION FOLLOWING
CONVICTION--ELIGIBILITY FOR VOTING UPON SATISFACTION OF
CONDITIONS.--
A. When a voter has been convicted of a felony,
the voter's registration shall be cancelled.
B. When a voter convicted of a felony is placed on
supervised probation and has completed the conditions of
supervision as ordered by the court, the person is eligible
for registration.
C. When a voter convicted of a felony is
unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility under
the jurisdiction of the corrections department, or is
conditionally discharged from a facility under the
jurisdiction of the corrections department and has completed
all conditions of probation or parole, the person is eligible
for registration.
D. When a voter convicted of a federal offense
constituting a felony is unconditionally discharged from a
correctional facility under the jurisdiction of a federal
corrections agency and has completed all conditions of
pg_0006
HJC/HVEC/
HB 1156
Page 6
probation or parole, the person is eligible for registration.
E. The corrections department and the
administrative office of the courts shall deliver to the
secretary of state information and data as needed to carry out
the provisions of this section.
F. The secretary of state shall promulgate rules
to implement and enforce the provisions of this section."
Section 8. Section 1-5-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 110, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-5-8. PRECINCT VOTER LISTS--SIGNATURE ROSTERS--
NUMBER--DISTRIBUTION.--
A. One copy of the signature roster shall be
prepared for each precinct. On the cover of the signature