HJC/HB 1155
[…] copy of: 1) a current and valid photo identification; or 2) a
current utility bill, bank statement, government check,
paycheck, student identification card or other government
document, including identification issued by an Indian nation,
tribe or pueblo, that shows the name and current address of
the applicant; and
(b) if the applicant does not submit
the required identification, the applicant will be required to
do so when voting in person or absentee; and
(5) a statement requiring the applicant to
swear or affirm that the information supplied by the applicant
is true."
Section 5. Section 1-4-5.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 270, Section 18) is amended to read:
"1-4-5.3. REGISTRATION--LACK OF PHYSICAL ADDRESS.--
A. If a qualified elector resides in an area
lacking a specific physical address, the qualified elector
shall be allowed to substitute a mailing address along with a
description, such as a map or the latitude and longitude,
indicating where the qualified elector resides. The qualified
elector shall be assigned to a precinct based on the
geographic description of where the qualified elector resides.
B. The secretary of state shall issue rules
regarding acceptable forms of non-physical addresses."
pg_0009
HJC/HB 1155
Page 9
Section 6. Section 1-4-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 67, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-4-11. DUTIES OF COUNTY CLERK--UPON RECEIPT OF
CERTIFICATES.--
A. Upon receipt of a complete certificate of