RELATING TO DISABILITIES; MAKING TECHNICAL CHANGES TO
[…] precinct board members are appointed, except that the
municipal clerk in appointing Native American election
translators shall seek the advice of the pueblo or tribal
officials residing in that municipality. The election
translator shall take the oath required of precinct board
members and shall meet the same qualifications as other
precinct board members.
J. Each municipal clerk shall compile and maintain
a list of standby election translators to serve in those
precincts on election day when the appointed election
translator is unavailable for such service."
Section 3. Section 3-21-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 300, Section 14-20-1, as amended by Laws 1995, Chapter
170, Section 4 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 211, Section 3)
is amended to read:
pg_0013
HB 1055
Page 13
"3-21-1. ZONING--AUTHORITY OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY.--
A. For the purpose of promoting health, safety,
morals or the general welfare, a county or municipality is a
zoning authority and may regulate and restrict within its
jurisdiction the:
(1) height, number of stories and size of
buildings and other structures;
(2) percentage of a lot that may be
occupied;
(3) size of yards, courts and other open
space;
(4) density of population; and
(5) location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other
purposes.
B. The county or municipal zoning authority may:
(1) divide the territory under its
jurisdiction into districts of such number, shape, area and
form as is necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections
3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978; and
(2) regulate or restrict the erection,
construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of
buildings, structures or land in each district. All such
regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of
buildings within each district, but regulation in one district
pg_0014
HB 1055
Page 14
may differ from regulation in another district.
C. All state-licensed or state-operated community
residences for persons with a mental or developmental
disability and serving ten or fewer persons may be considered
a residential use of property for purposes of zoning and may
be permitted use in all districts in which residential uses
are permitted generally, including particularly residential
zones for single-family dwellings.
D. A board of county commissioners of the county
in which the greatest amount of the territory of the
petitioning village, community, neighborhood or district lies
may declare by ordinance that a village, community,
neighborhood or district is a "traditional historic community"
upon petition by twenty-five percent or more of the registered
qualified electors of the territory within the village,
community, neighborhood or district requesting the
designation. The number of registered qualified electors