RELATING TO DISABILITIES; MAKING TECHNICAL CHANGES TO
[…] children, youth and families department;
(6) a pregnant woman during her last
trimester of pregnancy;
(7) a participant prevented from working by
a temporary emergency or a situation that precludes work
participation for thirty days or less;
pg_0052
HB 1055
Page 52
(8) a participant who demonstrates by
reliable medical, psychological or mental reports, court
orders or police reports that family violence or threat of
family violence effectively bars the participant from
employment; and
(9) a participant who demonstrates good
cause of the need for the exemption."
Section 19. Section 27-2B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 8, Section 6 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 6, as
amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 311, Section 3 and Laws 2003,
Chapter 432, Section 3) is amended to read:
"27-2B-6. DURATIONAL LIMITS.--
A. Pursuant to the federal act, on or after
July 1, 1997 a participant may receive federally funded cash
assistance and services for up to sixty months.
B. During a participant's fourth, sixth and eighth
semiannual reviews, the department shall examine the
participant's progress to determine if the participant has
successfully completed an educational or training program or
increased the number of hours the participant is working as
required by the federal act. The department may refer the
participant to alternative work activities or provide
additional services to address possible barriers to employment
facing the participant.
C. Up to twenty percent of the population of
pg_0053
HB 1055
Page 53
participants may be exempted from the sixty-month durational
limit set out in Subsection A of this section because of
hardship or because those participants are battered or subject
to extreme cruelty.
D. For the purposes of this section, a participant
has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty if the
participant can demonstrate by reliable medical, psychological