RELATING TO DISABILITIES; MAKING TECHNICAL CHANGES TO
[…] "43-1-4. LEGAL REPRESENTATION OF CLIENTS.--
A. Clients shall be represented by counsel at all
proceedings under the code and shall be entitled to obtain
advice of counsel at any time regarding their status under the
code.
B. The court shall appoint counsel to represent a
client who has not retained counsel and is unable to do so.
When appointing counsel, the court shall give preference to
nonprofit organizations offering representation to persons
with a mental illness or a developmental disability. A client
shall be liable for the cost of legal representation unless
the client is indigent."
Section 44. Section 43-1-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
Chapter 279, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"43-1-19. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in the code, no
person shall, without the authorization of the client,
disclose or transmit any confidential information from which a
person well acquainted with the client might recognize the
client as the described person, or any code, number or other
means that can be used to match the client with confidential
information regarding the client.
pg_0085
HB 1055
Page 85
B. Authorization from the client shall not be
required for the disclosure or transmission of confidential
information in the following circumstances:
(1) when the request is from a mental health
or developmental disability professional or from an employee
or trainee working with a person with a mental disability or
developmental disability, to the extent that the practice,
employment or training on behalf of the client requires access
to such information is necessary;
(2) when such disclosure is necessary to
protect against a clear and substantial risk of imminent
serious physical injury or death inflicted by the client on
the client's self or another;
(3) when the disclosure of such information
is to the primary caregiver of the client and the disclosure
is only of information necessary for the continuity of the
client's treatment in the judgment of the treating physician
or certified psychologist who discloses the information; or
(4) when such disclosure is to an insurer
contractually obligated to pay part or all of the expenses
relating to the treatment of the client at the residential
facility. The information disclosed shall be limited to data
identifying the client, facility and treating or supervising
physician and the dates and duration of the residential
treatment. It shall not be a defense to an insurer's
pg_0086
HB 1055
Page 86
obligation to pay that the information relating to the
residential treatment of the client, apart from information
disclosed pursuant to this section, has not been disclosed to
the insurer.
C. No authorization given for the transmission or