RELATING TO DISABILITIES; MAKING TECHNICAL CHANGES TO
[…] children who are developmentally delayed or at risk for
developmental delay, birth through two years;
H. develop and adopt program criteria for state-
funded preschool programs serving children from birth to age
five; provided that criteria shall not apply to programs
serving children who have a developmental delay or are at risk
for developing a delay, birth through two years, and programs
serving children who have a developmental delay, three through
five years; and
I. work with other state agencies to monitor the
implementation of state-funded preschool program criteria."
Section 42. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and
Developmental Disabilities Code:
A. "aversive stimuli" means anything that, because
pg_0079
HB 1055
Page 79
it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or
distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the
client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a