RELATING TO DISABILITIES; MAKING TECHNICAL CHANGES TO
[…] degree-granting state university accredited by the north
central association of colleges and secondary schools;
E. "graduate and professional field" means any
program of study intended to result in a master's or doctoral
degree, excluding the degree in medicine; and
F. "groups underrepresented in graduate education"
means women, minorities, persons with a visual impairment or
other physical disability and other groups who have
traditionally been underrepresented in the specific area of
graduate study or profession for which the scholarship is
pg_0034
HB 1055
Page 34
awarded."
Section 11. Section 22-14-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 16, Section 191) is amended to read:
"22-14-1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Sections 22-14-2
through 22-14-16 NMSA 1978:
A. "vocational education" means vocational or
technical training or retraining conducted as part of a
program designed to enable an individual to engage in a
remunerative occupation. Vocational education may provide but
is not limited to guidance and counseling, vocational