RELATING TO DISABILITIES; MAKING TECHNICAL CHANGES TO
[…] individual resides on the premises and where one or more of
the following measures is available for use:
(1) a mechanical device to restrain or
restrict the child's movement;
(2) a secure seclusion area from which the
child is unable to exit voluntarily;
(3) a facility or program designed for the
pg_0077
HB 1055
Page 77
purpose of restricting the child's ability to exit
voluntarily; or
(4) the involuntary emergency administration
of psychotropic medication; and
Q. "treatment" means any effort to accomplish a
significant change in the mental or emotional condition or
behavior of the child."
Section 41. Section 32A-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1989, Chapter 290, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-16-4. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD.--The child
development board shall:
A. recommend to the secretary of children, youth
and families the hiring of a director of child development;
B. consider and adopt licensure requirements,
policies and procedures for individuals working in licensed or
registered health facilities with children from birth to age
five; provided that such licensure requirements shall not
apply to individuals working in group homes pursuant to
Section 9-8-13 NMSA 1978;
C. consider and make recommendations to the public
education department regarding additional licensure
requirements for public school personnel working with public
school children up to age eight;
D. work with other state agencies to promote a
uniform and comprehensive method of licensing child care
pg_0078
HB 1055
Page 78
personnel;
E. develop and adopt policies and procedures for
the office of child development;
F. develop levels of licensure for nonpublic
school personnel depending upon the age of children served,
the training facility used and the program in which the
individual is employed;
G. work with the department of health to develop
levels of licensure for nonpublic school personnel serving
children who are developmentally delayed or at risk for
developmental delay, birth through two years;
H. develop and adopt program criteria for state-
funded preschool programs serving children from birth to age
five; provided that criteria shall not apply to programs
serving children who have a developmental delay or are at risk
for developing a delay, birth through two years, and programs
serving children who have a developmental delay, three through
five years; and
I. work with other state agencies to monitor the
implementation of state-funded preschool program criteria."
Section 42. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and
Developmental Disabilities Code:
A. "aversive stimuli" means anything that, because
pg_0079
HB 1055
Page 79