HTRC/HB 984
[…] A. For the privilege of selling, giving or
consuming cigarettes in New Mexico, there is levied an excise
tax at the following rates for each cigarette sold, given or
consumed in this state:
(1) four and fifty-five hundredths cents
($.0455) if the cigarettes are packaged in lots of twenty or
twenty-five;
(2) nine and ten-hundredths cents ($.091) if
the cigarettes are packaged in lots of ten; or
(3) eighteen and twenty-hundredths cents
($.182) if the cigarettes are packaged in lots of five.
B. The tax imposed by this section shall be
referred to as the "cigarette tax"."
Section 3. Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971,
Chapter 77, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-5. AFFIXING STAMPS.--
A. Except as provided in Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978,
all cigarettes shall be placed in packages or containers to
which a stamp shall be affixed. Only a distributor with a
valid license issued pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act may
pg_0005
HTRC/HB 984
Page 5
purchase or obtain unaffixed tax-exempt stamps or tax stamps.
A distributor shall not sell or provide unaffixed stamps to
another distributor, manufacturer, export warehouse proprietor
or importer with a valid permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713 or
any other person.
B. Stamps shall be affixed by the distributor to
each package of cigarettes to be sold or distributed in New
Mexico within ten days of receipt of those packages.
C. A distributor shall apply stamps only to
packages of cigarettes that it has received directly from a
manufacturer or importer of cigarettes that possesses a valid
and current permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713.
D. Packages shall contain cigarettes in lots of
five, ten, twenty or twenty-five.
E. Unless the requirements of this section are
waived pursuant to Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, a tax stamp shall
be affixed to each package of cigarettes subject to the
cigarette tax and a tax-exempt stamp shall be affixed to each
package of cigarettes not subject to the cigarette tax
pursuant to Section 7-12-4 NMSA 1978.
F. A tax-exempt stamp is not an excise tax stamp