RELATING TO UNDERGROUND UTILITIES; REVISING A DEFINITION;
[…] HB 908
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO UNDERGROUND UTILITIES; REVISING A DEFINITION;
REVISING THE PIPELINE ONE-CALL NOTIFICATION SYSTEM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 62-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 252, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-14-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 62, Article
14 NMSA 1978:
A. "advance notice" means two working days;
B. "blasting" means the use of an explosive to
excavate;
C. "cable television lines and related facilities"
means the facilities of any cable television system or closed-
circuit coaxial cable communications system or other similar