RELATING TO ETHICS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE
[…] PENALTY.--
A. It is unlawful for a public officer or employee
to take an official act for the primary purpose of directly
enhancing the public officer's or employee's financial
pg_0004
HB 823
Page 4
interest or financial position. Any person who knowingly and
willfully violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty
of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to
the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
B. A public officer or employee shall be
disqualified from engaging in any official act directly
affecting the public officer's or employee's financial
interest."
Section 4. Section 10-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 306, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-16-6. CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.--No legislator,
public officer or employee shall use or disclose confidential
information acquired by virtue of the legislator's, public
officer's or employee's state employment or office for the
legislator's, public officer's, employee's or another's
private gain."
Section 5. Section 10-16-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 306, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-16-7. CONTRACTS INVOLVING PUBLIC OFFICERS OR
EMPLOYEES.--A state agency shall not enter into a contract for
services, construction or items of tangible personal property