RELATING TO ETHICS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE
[…] officer's or employee's substantial interest and unless the
contract is awarded pursuant to the Procurement Code, except
that the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole
source or small purchase contract; provided that this section
does not apply to a contract of official employment with the
state or to contracts made pursuant to the provisions of the
University Research Park Act. A person negotiating or
executing a contract on behalf of a state agency shall
exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the
provisions of this section."
Section 6. Section 10-16-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 306, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-16-9. CONTRACTS INVOLVING LEGISLATORS--
REPRESENTATION BEFORE STATE AGENCIES.--
A. A state agency shall not enter into a contract
for services, construction or items of tangible personal
property with a legislator, the legislator's family or with a
business in which the legislator or the legislator's family
has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed
the legislator's substantial interest and unless the contract
is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the
Procurement Code, except the potential contractor shall not be
eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract. A
person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a
pg_0006
HB 823
Page 6
state agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance
with the provisions of this subsection.
B. A legislator shall not appear for, represent or
assist another person in a matter before a state agency,
unless without compensation or for the benefit of a
constituent, except for legislators who are attorneys or other
professional persons engaged in the conduct of their
professions and, in those instances, the legislator shall
refrain from references to the legislator's legislative
capacity except as to matters of scheduling, from
communications on legislative stationery and from threats or
implications relating to legislative actions."
Section 7. Section 10-16-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 306, Section 13) is amended to read:
"10-16-13. PROHIBITED BIDDING.--No state agency or
political subdivision of the state shall accept a bid or
proposal from a person who directly participated in the