RELATING TO ETHICS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE
[…] with the provisions of this subsection.
B. A legislator shall not appear for, represent or
assist another person in a matter before a state agency,
unless without compensation or for the benefit of a
constituent, except for legislators who are attorneys or other
professional persons engaged in the conduct of their
professions and, in those instances, the legislator shall
refrain from references to the legislator's legislative
capacity except as to matters of scheduling, from
communications on legislative stationery and from threats or
implications relating to legislative actions."
Section 7. Section 10-16-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 306, Section 13) is amended to read:
"10-16-13. PROHIBITED BIDDING.--No state agency or
political subdivision of the state shall accept a bid or
proposal from a person who directly participated in the
preparation of specifications, qualifications or evaluation
criteria on which the specific competitive bid or proposal was
based. A person accepting a bid or proposal on behalf of a
state agency or political subdivision of this state shall
exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with this
section."
Section 8. A new section of the Governmental Conduct
Act is enacted to read:
pg_0007
HB 823
Page 7
"CERTAIN BUSINESS SALES TO STATE AGENCIES AND THEIR
EMPLOYEES PROHIBITED.--
A. A public officer or employee shall not sell or
be a party to a transaction to sell goods, services,