RELATING TO CHILD SUPPORT; REQUIRING CERTAIN PARENTS TO
[…] F. The court shall require the medical support
obligor to provide health insurance coverage or dental
insurance coverage for the benefit of the medical support
obligee if it is available at no additional cost to the
medical support obligor.
G. The court in any proceeding for the
establishment, enforcement or modification of a child support
obligation may modify an existing order of support or
establish child support, as applicable, for each minor child
to incorporate the provisions for medical and dental support
ordered pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act."
Section 5. Section 40-4C-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 5) is amended to read:
"40-4C-5. ORDER--PROOF OF COMPLIANCE--NOTICE.--
A. The medical support obligor shall provide to
the medical support obligee within thirty days of receipt of
effective notice of a court order for health insurance
coverage pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act written
proof of the medical support obligor's compliance with that
pg_0006
HB 694
Page 6
order. Compliance means either that the health insurance
coverage has been obtained or that a correct and complete
application for such coverage has been made.
B. The medical support obligee shall forward a
copy of the court order for health insurance coverage issued
pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act to the medical
support obligor's employer or union only when ordered to do so
by the court or when:
(1) the medical support obligor fails to
provide written proof of compliance with the court order to
the medical support obligee within thirty days of the medical
support obligor's receipt of effective written notice of the
court order;
(2) the medical support obligee serves by
mail at the medical support obligor's last known post office
address written notice on the medical support obligor of the
medical support obligee's intent to enforce the order; and
(3) the medical support obligor fails to
provide within fifteen days after the date the medical support
obligee mailed the notice in Paragraph (2) of this subsection
written proof to the medical support obligee that the medical
support obligor has obtained the health insurance coverage
ordered by the court or has applied for such coverage.
C. Upon receipt of a court order for health
insurance coverage pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support
pg_0007
HB 694
Page 7
Act, the employer or union shall forward a copy of the order
to the health insurer or dental insurer, as applicable."
Section 6. Section 40-4C-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-4C-6. OBLIGATIONS--EMPLOYERS, UNIONS AND INSURERS--
PLAN.--
A. Upon receipt of a national medical support