RELATING TO CHILD SUPPORT; REQUIRING CERTAIN PARENTS TO
[…] support, or against whom a proceeding for the enforcement of
such a duty of support is commenced or for registration of a
support order that includes provisions for such support for
each minor child."
Section 2. Section 40-4C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
pg_0002
HB 694
Page 2
"40-4C-2. PURPOSE.--To ensure that children have access
to quality medical care, it is the purpose of the Mandatory
Medical Support Act to require parents to provide or purchase
health insurance coverage for their minor children when such
coverage is available."
Section 3. Section 40-4C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-4C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mandatory
Medical Support Act:
A. "court" means any district court ordering
support by a medical support obligor;
B. "department" means the human services
department;
C. "employer" means an individual, organization,
agency, business or corporation hiring a medical support
obligor for pay;