RELATING TO CHILD SUPPORT; REQUIRING CERTAIN PARENTS TO
[…] make a good faith effort to notify the department and the
other parent within ten days of the termination date with
notice of conversion privileges."
Section 8. Section 40-4C-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-4C-11. RELEASE OF INFORMATION.--When an order for
health insurance coverage pursuant to the Mandatory Medical
Support Act is in effect, the medical support obligor's
employer, union or insurer shall release to the other parent,
upon request, information on such coverage, including the name
of the insurer."
Section 9. Section 40-4C-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 78, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
pg_0012
HB 694
Page 12
"40-4C-12. MEDICAL SUPPORT OBLIGOR LIABILITY.--
A. A medical support obligor who fails to maintain
the health insurance coverage for the benefit of a minor child
as ordered pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act shall
be liable to the department or the other parent for any
medical and dental expenses incurred from the date of the
court order.
B. A medical support obligor who receives payment
from a third party for the costs of medical or dental services
provided to a minor child and who fails to use the payment to
reimburse the department is liable to the department to the
extent of the department's payment for the services. The
department is authorized to intercept the obligor's tax
refund, if the medical support obligor is a noncustodial
parent, or use other means of enforcement available to the
department to recoup amounts paid. Claims for current or past
due child support take priority over any claims made pursuant
to this subsection. Failure to maintain health insurance
coverage as ordered constitutes a showing of increased need
and provides a basis for modification of the medical support
obligor's child support order.
C. A medical support obligor is required to
provide the department with the following information
concerning health insurance coverage:
(1) medical support obligor's name and tax
pg_0013
HB 694
Page 13
identification number;
(2) type of coverage (single or family);
(3) name, address and identifying number of
health insurance coverage;
(4) name and tax identification number of
other individuals who are provided health insurance coverage
by the medical support obligor;
(5) effective period of coverage; and
(6) name, address and the tax identification
number of the employer."
Section 10. Section 40-4C-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1990, Chapter 78, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-4C-13. DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--The department shall
pursue the establishment and enforcement of an order for
health insurance coverage when a minor child receives public