RELATING TO TAX ADMINISTRATION; IDENTIFYING TAX PROVISIONS
[…] HB 667
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAX ADMINISTRATION; IDENTIFYING TAX PROVISIONS
SUBJECT TO THE TAX ADMINISTRATION ACT; PERMITTING DISCLOSURE
OF CERTAIN RECORDS OR CREDITS THAT THE DEPARTMENT IS REQUIRED
TO MAKE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION; RECONCILING MULTIPLE
AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2005.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-2. APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act
applies to and governs:
A. the administration and enforcement of the
following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter
be amended:
(1) Income Tax Act;
(2) Withholding Tax Act;
(3) Venture Capital Investment Act;
(4) Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act
and any state gross receipts tax;
(5) Liquor Excise Tax Act;
(6) Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;
(7) any municipal local option gross
receipts tax;
(8) any county local option gross receipts
pg_0002
HB 667
Page 2
tax;
(9) Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act;
(10) Gasoline Tax Act;
(11) petroleum products loading fee, which
fee shall be considered a tax for the purpose of the Tax
Administration Act;
(12) Alternative Fuel Tax Act;
(13) Cigarette Tax Act;
(14) Estate Tax Act;
(15) Railroad Car Company Tax Act;
(16) Investment Credit Act, rural job tax
credit, Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit
Act, Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act, film production tax
credit, New Mexico filmmaker tax credit, Affordable Housing
Tax Credit Act, high-wage jobs tax credit and Research and
Development Small Business Tax Credit Act;
(17) Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act;
(18) Uniform Division of Income for Tax
Purposes Act;
(19) Multistate Tax Compact;
(20) Tobacco Products Tax Act; and
(21) the telecommunications relay service
surcharge imposed by Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which
surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the
Tax Administration Act;
pg_0003
HB 667
Page 3
B. the administration and enforcement of the
following taxes, surtaxes, advanced payments or tax acts as
they now exist or may hereafter be amended:
(1) Resources Excise Tax Act;
(2) Severance Tax Act;
(3) any severance surtax;
(4) Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act;
(5) Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act;
(6) Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act;
(7) Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax
Act;
(8) Natural Gas Processors Tax Act;
(9) Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad
Valorem Tax Act;
(10) Copper Production Ad Valorem Tax Act;
(11) any advance payment required to be made