RELATING TO REGULATION OF HORSE RACING; ENACTING THE HORSE
[…] to read:
"60-1A-23. HORSE RACING SUSPENSE ACCOUNT.--
A. The "horse racing suspense account" is created
in the state treasury to hold funds remitted to the commission
for payment of all legal claims for refunds.
B. Money in the horse racing suspense account
exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000) shall be transferred
to the taxation and revenue department for deposit in the
general fund.
C. The money in the horse racing suspense account
shall be used to pay claims for refunds that have been
determined by the commission to be legally due to the
remitter."
Section 24. A new Section 60-1A-24 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-24. BREEDERS' AWARDS.--
A. The New Mexico horse breeders' association
shall create a fund to pay horse breeders of New Mexico-bred
horses merit and incentive awards.
B. A racetrack licensee shall pay into a fund
created by the New Mexico horse breeders' association an
amount equal to ten percent of the first money of a purse won,
except for stakes-race purses, at a horse race in New Mexico
pg_0046
HB 664
Page 46
by a horse registered with the New Mexico horse breeders'
association as a New Mexico-bred horse. From stakes-race
purses, a racetrack licensee shall pay into the fund created
by the New Mexico horse breeders' association an amount equal
to ten percent of the added money.
C. The money deposited with the New Mexico horse
breeders' association by a racetrack licensee pursuant to
Subsection B of this section shall be paid weekly to the owner
of the dam of the horse at the time that the animal was foaled
upon certification of the commission and the New Mexico horse
breeders' association.
D. In addition to the money distributed pursuant
to Subsection B of this section, the New Mexico horse
breeders' association shall distribute the money allocated to
the New Mexico horse breeders' association pursuant to
Subsections B, C and D of Section 60-1A-19 NMSA 1978 in the
following manner and pursuant to rules adopted by the
commission:
(1) forty-five percent of the money to the
owners at the time the winners were foaled of the dams of the
first-place winners;
(2) seven percent of the money to the owners
at the time the winners were foaled of the studs that sired
the first-place winners;
(3) no more than eight percent of the money
pg_0047
HB 664
Page 47
to be retained by the New Mexico horse breeders' association
for the purpose of administering the distribution program set
forth in this section; and
(4) the remaining money to be divided among
the first-, second- and third-place finishers during each race
meet, provided that the first-, second- and third-place
finishers are registered as New Mexico-bred horses with the
New Mexico horse breeders' association.