RELATING TO REGULATION OF HORSE RACING; ENACTING THE HORSE
[…] An official chemist shall hold a doctorate degree in chemistry
or a related field and shall be knowledgeable and experienced
in the techniques used for testing the blood, urine and saliva
of horses for drugs, chemicals, stimulants, depressants or
other foreign substances not naturally occurring in a horse.
The official chemist may be an employee of a private
pg_0026
HB 664
Page 26
laboratory located in New Mexico or an employee of an agency
of New Mexico. The official chemist shall exercise the duties
prescribed by rules of the commission."
Section 14. A new Section 60-1A-14 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-14. TESTING SPECIMENS.--
A. The commission shall adopt rules applying to
the handling and testing of urine and other specimens
identified by the commission to be taken from racehorses.
B. Each specimen taken from a racehorse shall be
divided into two or more samples, and:
(1) one sample shall be tested by the
commission or its designated laboratory in order to detect the
presence of unauthorized drugs, chemicals, stimulants,
depressants or other foreign substances not naturally
occurring in a horse; and
(2) the second sample shall be forwarded by
the commission to the scientific laboratory division of the
department of health.
C. After an inconclusive or positive test result
on the sample tested by the commission or its designated
laboratory and upon a written request from the president,
executive director or manager of the New Mexico horsemen's
association on forms designated by the commission, the
scientific laboratory division shall transmit the
pg_0027
HB 664
Page 27
corresponding second sample to the New Mexico horsemen's
association.
D. The scientific laboratory division shall keep
all samples in a controlled environment for a period of at
least three months.
E. The commission shall contract with an
independent laboratory to maintain a quality assurance
program."
Section 15. A new Section 60-1A-15 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-15. PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING AUTHORIZED--GAMBLING
STATUTES DO NOT APPLY.--
A. A racetrack licensee may conduct pari-mutuel
wagering on live horse races or on simulcasted horse races.