RELATING TO REGULATION OF HORSE RACING; ENACTING THE HORSE
[…] laboratory and upon a written request from the president,
executive director or manager of the New Mexico horsemen's
association on forms designated by the commission, the
scientific laboratory division shall transmit the
pg_0027
HB 664
Page 27
corresponding second sample to the New Mexico horsemen's
association.
D. The scientific laboratory division shall keep
all samples in a controlled environment for a period of at
least three months.
E. The commission shall contract with an
independent laboratory to maintain a quality assurance
program."
Section 15. A new Section 60-1A-15 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-15. PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING AUTHORIZED--GAMBLING
STATUTES DO NOT APPLY.--
A. A racetrack licensee may conduct pari-mutuel
wagering on live horse races or on simulcasted horse races.
B. Pari-mutuel wagering may be conducted only on
the licensed premises where a live horse race is conducted or
where a simulcast horse race is televised or projected on the
racing grounds of the licensed premises of a racetrack
licensee.
C. The sale to patrons present on the licensed
premises of a racetrack licensee of pari-mutuel tickets or
certificates is not gambling as defined in Section 30-19-2 or
30-19-3 NMSA 1978.
D. Placing a wager while on the licensed premises
of a racetrack licensee is not placing a bet pursuant to
pg_0028
HB 664
Page 28
Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978.
E. The licensed premises of a horse racetrack is
not a gambling place as defined in Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 16. A new Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-16. SIMULCASTING.--
A. All simulcasting of horse races shall have
prior approval of the commission, and the commission shall
adopt rules concerning the simulcasting of horse races as
provided in this section.