RELATING TO REGULATION OF HORSE RACING; ENACTING THE HORSE
[…] three stewards, licensed and employed by the commission, to
supervise each horse race meet. One of the stewards shall be
designated the presiding official steward of the race meet.
Stewards, other than the presiding official steward, shall be
employed subject to the approval of the racetrack licensee.
All stewards shall be licensed or certified by a nationally
recognized horse racing organization. Stewards shall exercise
those powers and duties prescribed by commission rules. A
decision or action of a steward may be reviewed or
reconsidered by the commission."
Section 13. A new Section 60-1A-13 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-13. OFFICIAL CHEMIST--QUALIFICATIONS--DUTIES.--
The commission shall designate at least one official chemist.
An official chemist shall hold a doctorate degree in chemistry
or a related field and shall be knowledgeable and experienced
in the techniques used for testing the blood, urine and saliva
of horses for drugs, chemicals, stimulants, depressants or
other foreign substances not naturally occurring in a horse.
The official chemist may be an employee of a private
pg_0026
HB 664
Page 26
laboratory located in New Mexico or an employee of an agency
of New Mexico. The official chemist shall exercise the duties
prescribed by rules of the commission."
Section 14. A new Section 60-1A-14 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-14. TESTING SPECIMENS.--
A. The commission shall adopt rules applying to
the handling and testing of urine and other specimens
identified by the commission to be taken from racehorses.