RELATING TO REGULATION OF HORSE RACING; ENACTING THE HORSE
[…] machines and equipment at all horse races or race meets held
in the state;
(8) approve contracts for simulcasting,
pari-mutuel wagering and capital improvements funded pursuant
to Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 entered into by horse
racetracks;
(9) regulate the size of the purses to be
offered at horse races run in the state;
(10) require background investigations of
employees of a racetrack licensee as set forth in the rules of
the commission; and
(11) provide an annual report to the
governor regarding the commission's administration of horse
racing in the state."
Section 5. A new Section 60-1A-5 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-5. COMMISSION RULES--ALL LICENSES--SUSPENSION,
REVOCATION OR DENIAL OF LICENSES--PENALTIES.--
pg_0012
HB 664
Page 12
A. The commission shall adopt rules to implement
the Horse Racing Act and to ensure that horse racing in New
Mexico is conducted with fairness and that the participants
and patrons are protected against illegal practices on the
racing grounds.
B. Every license issued by the commission shall
require the licensee to comply with the rules adopted by the
commission. A racetrack licensee shall post printed copies of
the rules in conspicuous places on the racing grounds and
shall maintain them during the period when live horse races
are being conducted.
C. The commission may suspend, revoke or deny
renewal of a license of a person who violates the provisions
of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act.
The commission shall provide a licensee facing suspension,
revocation or denial of renewal of a license reasonable notice
and an opportunity for a hearing. The suspension, revocation
or denial of renewal of a license shall not relieve the
licensee from prosecution for the violations or from the
payment of fines and penalties assessed the licensee by the
commission.
D. The commission may impose civil penalties upon
a licensee for a violation of the provisions of the Horse
Racing Act or rules adopted by the commission. The fines
shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each
pg_0013
HB 664
Page 13
violation and shall be paid into the current school fund."
Section 6. A new Section 60-1A-6 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-6. CLASSIFICATION OF RACETRACK LICENSES.--
A. A license to conduct a race meet in New Mexico
shall be classified as either a class A or class B license,
determined by the commission as follows: