RELATING TO REGULATION OF HORSE RACING; ENACTING THE HORSE
[…] B. An application for an occupational license
shall be submitted in writing on forms designated by the
commission. An applicant shall affirm that information
contained in the application is true and accurate. The
application shall be signed by the applicant or the
applicant's agent.
C. An occupational license shall be valid for a
period not to exceed five years. The commission may renew an
occupational license upon expiration of the term of the
pg_0022
HB 664
Page 22
license.
D. The fee for an occupational license issued
pursuant to this section shall not exceed one hundred dollars
($100)."
Section 11. A new Section 60-1A-11 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-11. GRANTING A LICENSE--STANDARDS.--
A. A license shall not be issued or renewed unless
the applicant has satisfied the commission that the applicant:
(1) is of good moral character, honesty and
integrity;
(2) does not have prior activities, criminal
record, reputation, habits or associations that:
(a) pose a threat to the public
interest;
(b) pose a threat to the effective
regulation and control of horse racing; or
(c) create or enhance the dangers of
unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and
activities in the conduct of horse racing, the business of
operating a horse racetrack or the financial activities
incidental to operating a horse racetrack;
(3) is qualified to be licensed consistent
with the Horse Racing Act;
(4) has sufficient business probity,
pg_0023
HB 664
Page 23
competence and experience in horse racing as determined by the
commission;
(5) has proposed financing that is
sufficient for the nature of the license and from a suitable
source that meets the criteria set forth in this subsection;
and
(6) is sufficiently capitalized pursuant to
standards set by the commission to conduct the business
covered by the license.
B. The commission shall establish by rule
additional qualifications for a licensee as it deems in the
public interest.
C. A person issued or applying for an occupational
license who has positive test results for a controlled
substance or who has been convicted of a violation of a
federal or state controlled substance law shall be denied a
license or shall be subject to revocation of an existing
license unless sufficient evidence of rehabilitation is
presented to the commission.
D. If the commission finds that an applicant for
an occupational license or an occupational licensee has been
convicted of any of the provisions of Subsection E of this
section, the applicant shall be denied the occupational
license or the occupational licensee shall have the