RELATING TO REGULATION OF HORSE RACING; ENACTING THE HORSE
[…] B. Pari-mutuel wagering may be conducted only on
the licensed premises where a live horse race is conducted or
where a simulcast horse race is televised or projected on the
racing grounds of the licensed premises of a racetrack
licensee.
C. The sale to patrons present on the licensed
premises of a racetrack licensee of pari-mutuel tickets or
certificates is not gambling as defined in Section 30-19-2 or
30-19-3 NMSA 1978.
D. Placing a wager while on the licensed premises
of a racetrack licensee is not placing a bet pursuant to
pg_0028
HB 664
Page 28
Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978.
E. The licensed premises of a horse racetrack is
not a gambling place as defined in Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 16. A new Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-16. SIMULCASTING.--
A. All simulcasting of horse races shall have
prior approval of the commission, and the commission shall
adopt rules concerning the simulcasting of horse races as
provided in this section.
B. A racetrack licensee shall not be allowed to
simulcast horse races unless that racetrack licensee offers at
least seventeen days per year of pari-mutuel wagering on live
horse races run on the premises of the racetrack licensee.
C. The commission may permit exporting of a horse
race being run by a racetrack licensee to another racetrack
licensee within New Mexico or exporting of a horse race from a
racetrack licensee to another location holding a pari-mutuel
or gaming license that allows simulcasting of a horse race
from outside of the state or jurisdiction that licenses that
out-of-state facility.
D. The commission may permit importing by a
racetrack licensee of horse races that are being run at
racetracks outside of the state licensed by a host state.
E. Pari-mutuel wagering on simulcast horse races
pg_0029
HB 664
Page 29
shall be prohibited except on the licensed premises of a