RELATING TO REGULATION OF HORSE RACING; ENACTING THE HORSE
[…] racetrack licensee during the licensee's race meet at the
horse racetrack or when the racetrack licensee is importing a
race meet from another New Mexico-licensed horse racetrack.
F. A New Mexico-licensed horse racetrack that is
within a radius of eighty miles of any other New Mexico-
licensed horse racetrack with a race meet in progress may only
conduct pari-mutuel wagering on imported horse races if there
is a written agreement between the two racetrack licensees
allowing pari-mutuel wagering on imported horse races during
the period of time that the live horse races are taking
place."
Section 17. A new Section 60-1A-17 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-17. INTERSTATE COMMON POOL WAGERING--
AUTHORIZED.--
A. Subject to the federal Interstate Horseracing
Act of 1978, the commission may permit a racetrack licensee to
participate in interstate common pools. All provisions of the
Horse Racing Act that govern pari-mutuel wagering apply to
pari-mutuel wagering in interstate common pools except as
otherwise provided in this section.
B. Daily pari-mutuel tax and daily capital outlay
tax shall not be imposed upon amounts wagered in an interstate
common pool other than upon amounts wagered within New Mexico.
pg_0030
HB 664
Page 30
C. Subject to prior approval of the commission,
the following provisions apply when a racetrack licensee
participates in interstate common pools on a horse race that
originates outside of New Mexico:
(1) a racetrack licensee may combine its
pari-mutuel pools at the host track and other locations. The
types of wagering, takeout, distribution of winnings and rules
of racing in effect for pari-mutuel pools at the host track
shall govern wagers placed in New Mexico and merged into the
interstate common pool. Breakage for interstate common pools
shall be calculated in accordance with the rules governing the
host track and shall be distributed in a manner agreed upon by
the racetrack licensee in New Mexico and the host track;
(2) with the concurrence of the host track,
an interstate common pool that excludes the host track may be
formed with the racetrack licensee in New Mexico and other
locations outside of the host state. When an interstate
common pool is formed pursuant to this paragraph, the
commission may approve types of wagering, takeout,
distribution of winnings, rules of racing and calculation of
breakage that are different from those that are in effect in
New Mexico; provided that the rules are applied consistently
to all persons in the interstate common pool;
(3) the racetrack licensee may deduct from
retainage resulting from an interstate common pool a
pg_0031
HB 664
Page 31
reasonable fee to be paid to the person conducting the horse