RELATING TO REGULATION OF HORSE RACING; ENACTING THE HORSE
[…] at which to set the rate of the deduction for expenses
incurred for engaging in intrastate simulcasting; and
(5) fees incurred to receive interstate
simulcasts pursuant to the Horse Racing Act.
G. A racetrack licensee shall allocate to the New
Mexico horse breeders' association five percent of the daily
retainage on interstate common pools received from a guest
state by a racetrack licensee. Of the net retainage from all
wagers, after deductions:
(1) fifty percent shall be allocated to
purses; and
(2) fifty percent shall be retained by the
pg_0040
HB 664
Page 40
racetrack licensee."
Section 20. A new Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-20. DAILY CAPITAL OUTLAY TAX--CAPITAL OUTLAY
OFFSET--STATE FAIR COMMISSION DISTRIBUTION--DAILY LICENSE
FEES.--
A. A "daily capital outlay tax" of two and three-
sixteenths percent is imposed on the gross amount wagered each
day at a racetrack where horse racing is conducted on the
premises of a racetrack licensee and also on the gross amount
wagered each day when a racetrack licensee is engaged in