RELATING TO REGULATION OF HORSE RACING; ENACTING THE HORSE
[…] commission based on an estimate of the anticipated gross
amounts projected to be received by the new racetrack licensee
from all pari-mutuel wagering in the racetrack licensee's
first full calendar year of racing. After the racetrack
licensee's first full calendar year of racing, the commission
shall review the classification and change it if necessary.
pg_0014
HB 664
Page 14
C. Each class of license is subject to all
provisions of the Horse Racing Act, except as otherwise
provided in that act. The commission shall adopt and
promulgate rules necessary to provide for license
classification."
Section 7. A new Section 60-1A-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-7. ALL LICENSE APPLICATIONS--BACKGROUND
INVESTIGATIONS--RULES.--
A. A person applying for a license pursuant to the
Horse Racing Act shall submit to a background investigation to
be conducted by the board. The commission and the board shall
adopt rules to coordinate the manner in which the background
investigations are conducted. The rules shall at minimum
require that:
(1) an applicant for a license or license
renewal shall submit two fingerprint cards to the commission,
with one card to be submitted to the board for a statewide
check and the other card to be submitted to the federal bureau
of investigation for a nationwide check;
(2) arrest record information from a law
enforcement agency or the federal bureau of investigation and
information obtained as a result of the background
investigation conducted by the board is privileged and shall
not be disclosed to persons not directly involved in the
pg_0015
HB 664
Page 15
decision affecting the specific applicant;
(3) an applicant shall provide all of the
information required by the commission; and
(4) the cost of the background investigation
shall be paid by the applicant.
B. An applicant for a license who is denied the
license by the commission shall have an opportunity to inspect
and challenge the validity of the record on which the denial
of the license was based."
Section 8. A new Section 60-1A-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted
to read:
"60-1A-8. RACETRACK LICENSES--APPLICATIONS--SPECIFIC
REQUIREMENTS.--
A. It is a violation of the Horse Racing Act for a
person to hold a public horse race or a race meet for profit