RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTIONS
[…] geographic area or practice location in which it has been
determined by the department of health, through the use of
indices and other standards set by the department of health,
that sufficient health care services are not being provided;
(3) "practice site" means a private
practice, public health clinic, hospital, public or private
nonprofit primary care clinic or other health care service
location in a health care underserved area; and
(4) "rural" means an area or location
identified by the department of health as falling outside of
an urban area."
Section 3. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as
amended) is amended to read:
pg_0006
HB 638
Page 6
"7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND
GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN.--
A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs
and oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare
durable medical equipment provider may be deducted from gross
receipts and governmental gross receipts.
B. For the purposes of this section, "prescription
drugs" means insulin and substances that are:
(1) dispensed by or under the supervision of
a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person
authorized under state law to do so;
(2) prescribed for a specified person by a