RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTIONS
[…] licensed medical doctor or licensed osteopathic physician has
reason to believe will not be paid because:
(a) at the time the services were
provided, the person receiving the services had no health
pg_0021
HB 638
Page 21
insurance or had health insurance that did not cover the
services provided;
(b) at the time the services were
provided, the person receiving the services was not eligible
for medicaid; and
(c) the charges are not reimbursable
under a program established pursuant to the Indigent Hospital
and County Health Care Act."
Section 9. Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1989, Chapter 154, Section 10, as amended by Laws 2005,
Chapter 301, Section 5 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 305, Section
5) is amended to read:
"59A-54-10. ASSESSMENTS.--
A. Following the close of each fiscal year, the
pool administrator shall determine the net premium, being
premiums less administrative expense allowances, the pool
expenses and claim expense losses for the year, taking into
account investment income and other appropriate gains and
losses. The assessment for each insurer shall be determined
by multiplying the total cost of pool operation by a fraction,
the numerator of which equals that insurer's premium and
subscriber contract charges or their equivalent for health
insurance written in the state during the preceding calendar
year and the denominator of which equals the total of all
premiums and subscriber contract charges written in the state;
pg_0022
HB 638
Page 22
provided that premium income shall include receipts of
medicaid managed care premiums but shall not include any
payments by the secretary of health and human services
pursuant to a contract issued under Section l876 of the Social
Security Act, as amended. The board may adopt other or
additional methods of adjusting the formula to achieve equity
of assessments among pool members, including assessment of
health insurers and reinsurers based upon the number of
persons they cover through primary, excess and stop-loss
insurance in the state.
B. If assessments exceed actual losses and
administrative expenses of the pool, the excess shall be held
at interest and used by the board to offset future losses or
to reduce pool premiums. As used in this subsection, "future
losses" includes reserves for incurred but not reported
claims.
C. The proportion of participation of each member
in the pool shall be determined annually by the board based on
annual statements and other reports deemed necessary by the
board and filed with it by the member.