RELATING TO EMERGENCIES; PROVIDING THAT AN UNPAID HEALTH
[…] localized in any state;
C. the employee is working under a contract of
hire made in this state in employment principally localized in
another state whose workers' compensation law is not
applicable to the employee's employer;
D. the employee is working under a contract of
hire made in this state for employment outside the United
States and Canada; or
E. the employee is an unpaid health professional
deployed outside this state by the department of health in
response to a request for emergency health personnel made
pursuant to the Emergency Management Assistance Compact."
Section 3. Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
Chapter 116, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-4-l. DEFINITION--HEALTH CARE PROVIDER.--As used in
Chapter 52 NMSA 1978, "health care provider" means:
A. a hospital maintained by the state or a
political subdivision of the state or any place currently
licensed as a hospital by the department of health that has:
(l) accommodations for resident bed
patients;
(2) a licensed professional registered nurse