HJC/HB 558 & 641
[…] notice.
B. The trustee's deed shall operate to convey to
the purchaser the title, interest and claim of the trustee,
the trustor, the beneficiary, their respective successors in
interest and of all persons claiming the trust real estate
sold by or through them, including all interest or claim in
the trust real estate acquired after the recording of the deed
of trust and before delivery of the trustee's deed. The
conveyance shall be clear of the interests of junior
encumbrancers in the trust real estate whose interests have
been effectively foreclosed by the proceeding."
Section 5. Section 48-10-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006,
Chapter 32, Section 6) is amended to read:
"48-10-16. REDEMPTION.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection E of
this section, the redemption period after a trustee's sale
shall be nine months, or the period provided in the deed of
trust, whichever is the lesser period, and shall begin to run
from the date of the trustee's sale. In the deed of trust,
the parties may shorten the redemption period to not less than
pg_0010
HJC/HB 558 & 641
Page 10
one month.
B. After the sale of trust real estate pursuant to
Section 48-10-13 NMSA 1978, the trust real estate may be
redeemed by the trustor or any junior encumbrancer:
(1) by paying to the purchaser at any time
within the redemption period, the amount paid at the sale,
with interest from the date of sale at the rate of ten percent
a year, together with all taxes, interest and penalties
thereon, and all payments made to satisfy in whole or in part
any prior lien or mortgage not foreclosed, paid by the
purchaser after the date of sale, with interest on the taxes,
interest, penalties and payments made on liens or mortgages at
the rate of ten percent a year from the date of payment; or
(2) by filing a petition for redemption in
the district court in the county where the trustee's sale was
held and by making a deposit of the amount set forth in
Paragraph (1) of this subsection in cash in the office of the
clerk of that district court at any time within the redemption
period. Copies of the petition for redemption shall be served
upon the purchaser of real estate under a trustee's sale; and
(3) the trustor shall have the first
priority to redeem the real estate sold under a trustee's
sale. If the trustor does not redeem the real estate as