RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; PROVIDING FOR A SAFETY BELT WAIVER
[…] previously a first offender and who again, under state law,
federal law or a municipal ordinance or a tribal law, has been
adjudicated guilty of the charge of driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug
that rendered the person incapable of safely driving a motor
vehicle, regardless of whether the person's sentence was
suspended or deferred; and
T. "suspension" means that a person's driver's
pg_0008
HB 465
Page 8
license and privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public
highways are temporarily withdrawn."
Section 3. Section 66-7-372 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
Chapter 131, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-7-372. SAFETY BELT USE REQUIRED--EXCEPTIONS--SAFETY
BELT WAIVER PLACARD.--
A. Except as provided by Section 66-7-369 NMSA
1978 and in Subsection B of this section, each occupant of a
motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of ten thousand
pounds or less manufactured with safety belts in compliance
with federal motor vehicle safety standard number 208 shall
have a safety belt properly fastened about the occupant's body
at all times when the vehicle is in motion on any street or
highway.
B. This section shall not apply to:
(1) an occupant of a motor vehicle having a
gross vehicle weight of ten thousand pounds or less who
possesses a written statement signed by a licensed physician
that the occupant of the vehicle is unable for medical reasons
to wear a safety belt;
(2) an individual who has been issued a
safety belt waiver placard by the division that is displayed
pursuant to rules of the division; or
(3) a rural letter carrier of the United
States postal service while performing the duties of a rural
pg_0009
HB 465
Page 9
letter carrier.
C. The division shall develop:
(1) a safety belt waiver placard;
(2) rules regarding the placement of safety
belt waiver placards on vehicles; and
(3) rules regarding issuance, renewal and
replacement of lost safety belt waiver placards.
D. The division may issue a safety belt waiver
placard only to an individual who has presented to the
division a written statement signed by a licensed physician
that the individual is unable for medical reasons to wear a
safety belt.
E. A safety belt waiver placard issued pursuant to
this section shall expire on the earlier of the expiration
date of the eligible individual's motor vehicle operator's
license issued by the division or four years after issuance of
the safety belt waiver placard.