RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR A STATE INCOME TAX CREDIT
[…] W. "surviving spouse" means "surviving spouse" as
generally defined for federal income tax purposes;
X. "taxable income" means net income less any
lump-sum amount;
Y. "taxable year" means the calendar year or
fiscal year upon the basis of which the net income is computed
under the Income Tax Act and includes, in the case of the
return made for a fractional part of a year under the
provisions of the Income Tax Act, the period for which the
return is made; and
Z. "taxpayer" means any individual subject to the
pg_0022
HB 436
Page 22
tax imposed by the Income Tax Act."
Section 8. Section 7-2-5.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 104, Section 5) is amended to read:
"7-2-5.8. EXEMPTION FOR LOW- AND MIDDLE-INCOME
TAXPAYERS.--
A. An individual may claim an exemption in an
amount specified in Subsections B through D of this section
not to exceed an amount equal to the number of federal
exemptions multiplied by two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) of income includable, except for this exemption, in
net income.
B. For a married individual filing a separate
return with adjusted gross income up to twenty-seven thousand
five hundred dollars ($27,500):
(1) if the adjusted gross income is not over
fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), the amount of the
exemption pursuant to this section shall be two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) for each federal exemption; and
(2) if the adjusted gross income is over
fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) but not over twenty-seven
thousand five hundred dollars ($27,500), the amount of the
exemption pursuant to this section for each federal exemption
shall be calculated as follows:
(a) two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500); less
pg_0023
HB 436
Page 23
(b) twenty percent of the amount
obtained by subtracting fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000)
from the adjusted gross income.
C. For single individuals with adjusted gross
income up to thirty-six thousand six hundred sixty-seven
dollars ($36,667):
(1) if the adjusted gross income is not over
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), the amount of the exemption
pursuant to this section shall be two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) for each federal exemption; and
(2) if the adjusted gross income is over
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) but not over thirty-six
thousand six hundred sixty-seven dollars ($36,667), the amount
of the exemption pursuant to this section for each federal
exemption shall be calculated as follows:
(a) two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500); less
(b) fifteen percent of the amount
obtained by subtracting twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) from
the adjusted gross income.
D. For married individuals filing joint returns,
surviving spouses or for heads of households with adjusted