RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR A STATE INCOME TAX CREDIT
[…] C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
impose interest on interest or interest on the amount of any
penalty.
D. If any tax required to be paid in accordance
with Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978 is not paid in the manner
required by that section, interest shall be paid to the state
on the amount required to be paid in accordance with Section
pg_0006
HB 436
Page 6
7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978. If interest is due under this subsection
and is also due under Subsection A of this section, interest
shall be due and collected only pursuant to Subsection A of
this section."
Section 3. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 2,
Section 1 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 439, Section 6) is amended
to read:
"7-1-68. INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.--
A. As provided in this section, interest shall be
allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person
that is subsequently refunded or credited to that person.
B. Interest on overpayments of tax shall accrue
and be paid at the rate established for individuals pursuant
to Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code, computed on a
daily basis; provided that if a different rate is specified by
a compact or other interstate agreement to which New Mexico is
a party, that rate shall apply to amounts due under the
compact or other agreement.
C. Unless otherwise provided by this section,
interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by
the department shall be paid from the date of the claim for
refund until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the
date of the credit or refund to any person; interest on an
overpayment arising from an assessment by the department shall
pg_0007
HB 436
Page 7
be paid from the date of overpayment until a date preceding by
not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to
any person.
D. No interest shall be allowed or paid with
respect to an amount credited or refunded if:
(1) the amount of interest due is less than
one dollar ($1.00);
(2) the credit or refund is made within:
(a) fifty-five days of the date of the
claim for refund of income tax, pursuant to either the Income
Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act for the
tax year immediately preceding the tax year in which the claim
is made;
(b) seventy-five days of the date of
the claim for refund of gasoline tax to users of gasoline off
the highways; or
(c) one hundred twenty days of the date
of the claim for refund of tax imposed pursuant to the
Resources Excise Tax Act, the Severance Tax Act, the Oil and
Gas Severance Tax Act, the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act,
the Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act, the Oil and Gas Ad
Valorem Production Tax Act, the Natural Gas Processors Tax Act
or the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act;