RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR A STATE INCOME TAX CREDIT
[…] month or any fraction of a month from the fifth day following
the date the request is received. If a penalty is imposed
under Subsection A of this section with respect to the same
transaction for the same period, no penalty shall be imposed
under this subsection.
G. No penalty shall be imposed on:
(1) tax due in excess of tax paid in
accordance with an approved estimated basis pursuant to
Section 7-1-10 NMSA 1978;
(2) tax due as the result of a managed audit;
or
(3) tax that is deemed paid by crediting
overpayments found in an audit or managed audit of multiple
periods pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978."
Section 5. Section 7-1-69.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
Chapter 109, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-1-69.1. CIVIL PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO FILE AN
INFORMATION RETURN.--A taxpayer, wholesaler, retailer or rack
operator who fails to file an information return on time
pursuant to the Gasoline Tax Act or the Special Fuels Supplier
pg_0012
HB 436
Page 12
Tax Act shall pay a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each
late report. This penalty shall be in addition to other
applicable penalties."
Section 6. A new section of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978 is
enacted to read:
"CREDIT FOR PENALTY PURSUANT TO SECTION 7-1-71.2 NMSA
1978.--
A. A taxpayer who paid a penalty pursuant to the
provisions of Section 7-1-71.2 NMSA 1978 in effect prior to