RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR A STATE INCOME TAX CREDIT
[…] of the taxes assertedly owed by the taxpayer to the state,
demanding of the taxpayer the immediate payment of the taxes
pg_0003
HB 436
Page 3
and briefly informing the taxpayer of the remedies available
to the taxpayer; or
(3) when an effective jeopardy assessment is
made as provided in the Tax Administration Act.
C. Any assessment of taxes or demand for payment
made by the department is presumed to be correct.
D. When taxes have been assessed to any taxpayer
and remain unpaid, the secretary or the secretary's delegate
may demand payment at any time except as provided otherwise by
Section 7-1-19 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 68, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-67. INTEREST ON DEFICIENCIES.--
A. If a tax imposed is not paid on or before the
day on which it becomes due, interest shall be paid to the
state on that amount from the first day following the day on
which the tax becomes due, without regard to any extension of
time or installment agreement, until it is paid, except that:
(1) for income tax imposed on a member of the
armed services of the United States serving in a combat zone
under orders of the president of the United States, interest
shall accrue only for the period beginning the day after any
applicable extended due date if the tax is not paid;
(2) if the amount of interest due at the time
payment is made is less than one dollar ($1.00), then no
pg_0004
HB 436
Page 4
interest shall be due;
(3) if demand is made for payment of a tax,
including accrued interest, and if the tax is paid within ten
days after the date of the demand, no interest on the amount
paid shall be imposed for the period after the date of the
demand;
(4) if a managed audit is completed by the
taxpayer on or before the date required, as provided in the
agreement for the managed audit, and payment of any tax found
to be due is made in full within thirty days of the date the
secretary has mailed or delivered an assessment for the tax to
the taxpayer, no interest shall be due on the assessed tax;
(5) when, as the result of an audit or a
managed audit, an overpayment of a tax is credited against an
underpayment of tax pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978,
interest shall accrue from the date the tax was due until the
tax is deemed paid;
(6) if the department does not issue an
assessment for the tax program and period within the time
provided in Subsection D of Section 7-1-11.2 NMSA 1978,
interest shall be paid from the first day following the day on
which the tax becomes due until the tax is paid, excluding the
period between either:
(a) the one hundred eightieth day after
giving a notice of outstanding records or books of account and
pg_0005
HB 436
Page 5
the date of the assessment of the tax; or
(b) the ninetieth day after the