RELATING TO THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT; TRANSFERRING THE
[…] that provides referral or recommendation of such persons to
the most appropriate treatment; and
G. "statewide substance abuse services plan" means
the comprehensive plan for a statewide services network
developed by the department that documents the extent of New
Mexico's substance abuse problem and statewide needs for
prevention, screening, detoxification, short-term and long-
term rehabilitation, outpatient programs and DWI programs.
The plan shall be based on the continuum of care concept of a
comprehensive prevention and treatment system."
Section 11. Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
Chapter 116, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-4-l. DEFINITION--HEALTH CARE PROVIDER.--As used in
Chapter 52 NMSA 1978, "health care provider" means:
A. a hospital maintained by the state or a
political subdivision of the state or any place currently
licensed as a hospital by the department of health that has:
(1) accommodations for resident bed
patients;
pg_0016
HB 371
Page 16