RELATING TO THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT; TRANSFERRING THE
[…] behavior; and
(2) does not include prefrontal sonic
treatment in which there is no destruction of brain tissue;
S. "residential treatment or habilitation program"
means diagnosis, evaluation, care, treatment or habilitation
rendered inside or on the premises of a mental health or
developmental disabilities facility, hospital, clinic,
institution or supervisory residence or nursing home when the
client resides on the premises; and
T. "treatment" means any effort to accomplish a
significant change in the mental or emotional condition or
pg_0014
HB 371
Page 14
behavior of the client."
Section 10. Section 43-3-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
Chapter 185, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"43-3-10. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 43, Article
3 NMSA 1978:
A. "board" means the board of county commissioners
of a county;
B. "department" means the human services
department;
C. "DWI program" means a community program
specifically designed to provide treatment, aftercare or
prevention of or education regarding driving while under the