RELATING TO PUBLIC SAFETY; CREATING THE HOMELAND SECURITY AND
[…] to protect the health and safety of New Mexico citizens and
the environment;
(2) delineate those state agencies that are
responsible for responding to an accident and providing for
the control and management of such an accident and to provide
for the cooperation of other state agencies and local
governments in emergency management; and
(3) provide for the formulation of a
comprehensive hazardous materials emergency response plan that
will be distributed statewide and that will be complied with
by all persons who may be involved in responding to an
accident."
Section 27. Section 12-12-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1983, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended by Laws 1997, Chapter
152, Section 1 and also by Laws 1997, Chapter 231, Section 1)
is amended to read:
"12-12-19. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Hazardous
Materials Emergency Response Act:
A. "accident" means an event involving hazardous
materials that may cause injury to persons or damage to
property or release hazardous materials to the environment;
B. "administrator" means the hazardous materials
emergency response administrator;
pg_0026
HB 227
Page 26