RELATING TO PUBLIC SAFETY; CREATING THE HOMELAND SECURITY AND
[…] Section 31. Section 12-12-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1983, Chapter 80, Section 10) is amended to read:
"12-12-27. CLEAN-UP.--Nothing in the Hazardous
Materials Emergency Response Act shall be construed to relieve
hazardous materials owners, shippers or carriers of their
responsibilities and liability in the event of an accident.
Such persons shall assist the state as requested in responding
to an accident and are responsible for restoring the scene of
pg_0033
HB 227
Page 33
the accident to the satisfaction of the state."
Section 32. Section 74-4E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1989, Chapter 149, Section 1) is amended to read:
"74-4E-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 74, Article 4E NMSA
1978 may be cited as the "Hazardous Chemicals Information
Act"."
Section 33. Section 74-4E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 149, Section 3) is amended to read:
"74-4E-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Hazardous
Chemicals Information Act:
A. "commission" means the state emergency response
commission;
B. "department" means the homeland security and
emergency management department;
C. "emergency responder" means any law enforcement
officer, firefighter, medical services professional or other