RELATING TO PUBLIC SAFETY; CREATING THE HOMELAND SECURITY AND
[…] may be credentialed, if appropriate and approved by the
department of health or the homeland security and emergency
management department, to render aid involving those skills to
meet an emergency, subject to limitations and conditions as
the governor may prescribe by executive order or otherwise. A
person shall be considered a public employee for the purposes
of the Tort Claims Act when approved to perform those duties."
Section 20. Section 12-10-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2002, Chapter 83, Section 3) is amended to read:
pg_0020
HB 227
Page 20
"12-10-12. APPLICATION.--The provisions of Section
12-10-11 NMSA 1978 apply to a person from any state or
territory whether or not a party to the Emergency Management
Assistance Compact."
Section 21. Section 12-10-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2002, Chapter 83, Section 4) is amended to read:
"12-10-13. IN-STATE LICENSE HOLDERS--POWERS--DUTIES.--
During an emergency, a person who holds a license, certificate
or other permit that is issued by the state and that evidences
the meeting of qualifications for professional, mechanical or
other skills may be credentialed, if appropriate and approved
by the department of health or the homeland security and
emergency management department, to render aid involving those
skills to meet a declared emergency, and shall be considered a
public employee for the purposes of the Tort Claims Act when
approved to perform those duties."
Section 22. Section 12-10A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 218, Section 1) is amended to read:
"12-10A-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 12, Article 10A NMSA
1978 may be cited as the "Public Health Emergency Response
Act"."
Section 23. Section 12-10A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws