SENATE BILL 1185
[…] W. "surviving spouse" means "surviving spouse" as generally defined for federal income tax purposes;
X. "taxable income" means net income less any lump-sum amount;
Y. "taxable year" means the calendar year or fiscal year upon the basis of which the net income is computed under the Income Tax Act and includes, in the case of the return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of the Income Tax Act, the period for which the return is made; and
Z. "taxpayer" means any individual subject to the tax imposed by the Income Tax Act."
Section 2. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 2) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2007:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 12,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 24,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000.
D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
Section 3. Section 7-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 20, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-14. LOW-INCOME COMPREHENSIVE TAX REBATE.--